Financial Report 2019-20 (₹ in Crores) till 15 Jul 2019 Printed On:16 Jul 2019
Crop Science
S.NoOrganisation NameICAR Grants BEICAR Grants ReleaseExpenditureExpenditure (%) with respect to ICAR Grants BEExpenditure (%) with respect to ICAR Grants Release
1CICR - Central Institute for Cotton Research63.01015.7521.9173.04312.172
2CRIJAF - Central Research Institute For Jute and Allied Fibre36.0109.00311.26231.273125.092
3CTRI - Central Tobacco Research Institute59.98614.99710.69017.82071.280
4DGR - Directorate of Groundnut Research28.7117.1786.25921.80087.199
5DRMR - Directorate of Rapeseed and Mustard Research24.5056.1264.00616.34665.385
6IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute686.967171.742148.81921.66386.653
7IGFRI - Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute57.09114.2737.83213.71954.875
8IIAB - Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology22.4725.6181.5787.02128.082
9IIMR -Indian Institute of Maize Research41.67910.4207.40217.75971.034
10IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research53.82013.45515.22328.285113.140
11IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research70.05517.51412.33117.60270.407
12IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach85.42821.35713.68016.01464.054
13IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research87.82421.9560.0000.0000.000
14IISR - Indian Institute of Soybean Research25.5866.3974.10716.05164.204
15IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science42.07210.5187.67118.23272.929
16IISUGR - Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research88.83022.20725.51828.727114.909
17IIWBR -Indian Institute of Wheat & Barley Research53.43913.36012.62723.62894.512
18NBAIMO - National Bureau of Agricultural Important Microorganisms15.8063.9513.02419.13376.530
19NBAIR - National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources23.6835.9212.3489.91339.652
20NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources123.10730.77731.63625.698102.793
21NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management25.5506.3883.05911.97147.883
22NIBSM - National Institute of Biotic Stress Management24.5596.1401.4355.84123.364
23NRCPB - National Reserach Centre on Plant Biotechnology21.0515.2635.21924.79499.177
24NRRI - National Rice Research Institute128.86432.21615.07311.69746.787
25SBI - Sugarcane Breeding Institute53.77813.4459.78818.20172.805
26VPKAS - Vivekananda Parvatiya Krishi Anusandhan Sansthan31.6527.9136.59320.83083.318
 Total1975.534493.884369.09518.68374.733

Budget & Expenditure of SMDs & Drawl Scheme (₹ in Crores)

S.NoSMD NameICAR Grants BEICAR Grants ReleaseExpenditureExpenditure (%) with respect to ICAR Grants BEExpenditure (%) with respect to ICAR Grants Release
1 Agricultural Education 645.453 161.364 78.304 12.132 48.526
2 Agricultural Engineering 232.668 58.167 54.895 23.594 94.376
3 Agricultural Extension 881.235 213.916 187.501 21.277 87.652
4 Animal Science 982.773 245.694 240.784 24.500 98.002
5 Crop Science 1981.408 495.353 369.156 18.631 74.524
6 Fisheries 552.384 138.096 160.457 29.048 116.192
7 Head Quarters 426.600 106.648 33.610 7.879 31.515
8 Horticulture 640.724 160.182 151.629 23.665 94.661
9 Natural Resource Management 715.057 178.765 154.439 21.598 86.393
10 Agricultural Economics And Statistics Management 75.425 18.856 19.799 26.250 105.000
Total 7133.725 1777.039 1450.574 20.334 81.629

Budget of other Units(₹ in Crores)

S.NoInstitute/Scheme NameICAR Grants BEICAR Grants ReleaseExpenditureExpenditure (%) with respect to ICAR Grants BEExpenditure (%) with respect to ICAR Grants Release
1 Agricultural Extension 1.030 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
2 Disaster Management (Extension) 1.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
3 ICAR ATARI ZONE - VIII, Pune (Extension) 103.154 25.146 0.000 0.000 0.000
4 NAHEP - National Agricultural Higher Education Project 223.680 55.920 0.387 0.173 0.693
5 NASF - National Agricultural Science Fund 56.200 14.050 6.262 11.142 44.566
6 Network Project (Extension) 1.450 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
7 NICRA Project 47.559 11.890 0.000 0.000 0.000
Total 434.073 107.006 6.649 1.532 6.214
Grand Total 7567.798 1884.045 1457.223 19.256 77.345