Crop Science ICAR grant Release 2019-20 (₹ in Rupees)
Printed On:14 Dec 2019
Organization/SchemeHeadGrants(₹ in Crores)TSP(₹ in Crores)NEH(₹ in Crores)SCSP(₹ in Crores)Total(₹ in Crores)
CAZRI - Central Arid Zone Research Institute (AINP on VertibratePest Management, (CAZRI, Jodhpur))Capital0.2530.0000.0000.0000.253
General1.6500.0000.0000.0001.650
Salary2.7810.0000.0000.0002.781
Sub Total4.6840.0000.0000.0004.684
CICR - Central Institute for Cotton Research Capital2.9360.0000.0000.0002.936
General8.1340.0000.0000.0008.134
Pension3.9420.0000.0000.0003.942
Salary22.7190.0000.0000.00022.719
Sub Total37.7310.0000.0000.00037.731
CICR - Central Institute for Cotton Research (AICRP on Cotton, CICR, Nagpur)General1.8300.0000.0000.0001.830
Salary11.5140.0000.0000.00011.514
Sub Total13.3440.0000.0000.00013.344
CRIJAF - Central Research Institute For Jute and Allied Fibre Capital0.2700.0000.0000.0000.270
General6.1030.0000.0000.0006.103
Pension4.6670.0000.0000.0004.667
Salary16.6880.0000.0000.00016.688
Sub Total27.7280.0000.0000.00027.728
CRIJAF - Central Research Institute For Jute and Allied Fibre (AINPJAF, CRIJAF, Barrackpore)General1.2500.0000.0000.0001.250
Salary1.9840.0000.0000.0001.984
Sub Total3.2340.0000.0000.0003.234
CTRI - Central Tobacco Research Institute Capital0.3750.0000.0000.0000.375
General4.5040.0000.0000.0004.504
Pension19.3500.0000.0000.00019.350
Salary21.5440.0000.0000.00021.544
Sub Total45.7730.0000.0000.00045.773
CTRI - Central Tobacco Research Institute (NETWORK on Tobacco, CTRI, Rajamundry)General0.9940.0000.0000.0000.994
Salary2.5700.0000.0000.0002.570
Sub Total3.5640.0000.0000.0003.564
DGR - Directorate of Groundnut Research Capital0.7500.0000.0000.0000.750
General5.2310.0000.0000.0005.231
Pension0.4010.0000.0000.0000.401
Salary8.0300.0000.0000.0008.030
Sub Total14.4130.0000.0000.00014.413
DGR - Directorate of Groundnut Research (AICRP on Groudnut, DGR, Junagadh)General2.6330.0000.0000.0002.633
Salary5.9240.0000.0000.0005.924
Sub Total8.5560.0000.0000.0008.556
DRMR - Directorate of Rapeseed and Mustard Research Capital0.5250.0000.0000.0000.525
General4.0270.0000.0000.0004.027
Pension0.4600.0000.0000.0000.460
Salary5.1790.0000.0000.0005.179
Sub Total10.1900.0000.0000.00010.190
DRMR - Directorate of Rapeseed and Mustard Research (AICRP on R&M, DR & MR, Bharatpur)General2.1980.0000.0000.0002.198
Salary7.3420.0000.0000.0007.342
Sub Total9.5400.0000.0000.0009.540
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute Capital36.6550.0000.0000.00036.655
General93.9770.0000.0000.00093.977
Pension150.5730.0000.0000.000150.573
Salary193.8810.0000.0000.000193.881
Sub Total475.0860.0000.0000.000475.086
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (AICRP Nematode, IARI, New Delhi )General1.3720.0000.0000.0001.372
Salary1.3320.0000.0000.0001.332
Sub Total2.7040.0000.0000.0002.704
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (AICRP on Honey Bee & Pollinators, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.0270.0000.0000.0000.027
General2.3330.0000.0000.0002.333
Salary3.1260.0000.0000.0003.126
Sub Total5.4860.0000.0000.0005.486
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (CRP On Hybrid Technology, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.4960.0000.0000.0000.496
General3.8990.0000.0000.0003.899
Sub Total4.3950.0000.0000.0004.395
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (CRP On Molecular Breeding, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.4960.0000.0000.0000.496
General2.8800.0000.0000.0002.880
Sub Total3.3760.0000.0000.0003.376
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI Types Deemed University, Assam)Capital14.2520.0000.0000.00014.252
General3.0000.0000.0000.0003.000
Salary0.0810.0000.0000.0000.081
Sub Total17.3330.0000.0000.00017.333
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI Types Deemed University, Jharkhand)Capital31.2820.0000.0000.00031.282
General2.6250.0000.0000.0002.625
Salary3.3700.0000.0000.0003.370
Sub Total37.2780.0000.0000.00037.278
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (Pesticide Residues, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.5680.0000.0000.0000.568
General1.1550.0000.0000.0001.155
Salary3.5880.0000.0000.0003.588
Sub Total5.3110.0000.0000.0005.311
IGFRI - Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute Capital0.4500.0000.0000.0000.450
General7.3500.0000.0000.0007.350
Pension4.4270.0000.0000.0004.427
Salary27.3940.0000.0000.00027.394
Sub Total39.6210.0000.0000.00039.621
IGFRI - Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute (AICRP on Forage Crops and Utilization, IGFRI, Jhansi)General1.9880.0000.0000.0001.988
Salary7.1900.0000.0000.0007.190
Sub Total9.1780.0000.0000.0009.178
IIAB - Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology Capital12.5050.0000.0000.00012.505
General2.0930.0000.0000.0002.093
Salary2.5070.0000.0000.0002.507
Sub Total17.1050.0000.0000.00017.105
IIMR -Indian Institute of Maize Research Capital5.3530.0000.0000.0005.353
General5.2310.0000.0000.0005.231
Pension0.1790.0000.0000.0000.179
Salary5.0940.0000.0000.0005.094
Sub Total15.8570.0000.0000.00015.857
IIMR -Indian Institute of Maize Research (AICRP On Maize, IIMR, New Delhi)General3.6050.0000.0000.0003.605
Salary13.6940.0000.0000.00013.694
Sub Total17.2990.0000.0000.00017.299
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research Capital0.6000.0000.0000.0000.600
General6.4560.0000.0000.0006.456
Pension0.7170.0000.0000.0000.717
Salary13.3960.0000.0000.00013.396
Sub Total21.1690.0000.0000.00021.169
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (AICRP on Pearl Millets, IIMR, Hyderabad)General3.5250.0000.0000.0003.525
Salary6.6040.0000.0000.0006.604
Sub Total10.1290.0000.0000.00010.129
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (AICRP on Small Millets, IIMR, Hyderabad)General0.8630.0000.0000.0000.863
Salary3.9170.0000.0000.0003.917
Sub Total4.7800.0000.0000.0004.780
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (AICRP on Sorghum, IIMR, Hyderabd)General1.4630.0000.0000.0001.463
Salary5.8760.0000.0000.0005.876
Sub Total7.3380.0000.0000.0007.338
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research Capital0.8630.0000.0000.0000.863
General5.8760.0000.0000.0005.876
Pension6.0920.0000.0000.0006.092
Salary18.6460.0000.0000.00018.646
Sub Total31.4760.0000.0000.00031.476
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research (AICRP on Linseed, IIOR, Hyderabad)Capital0.0470.0000.0000.0000.047
General1.1700.0000.0000.0001.170
Salary5.7700.0000.0000.0005.770
Sub Total6.9870.0000.0000.0006.987
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research (AICRP on Oilseed, Hyderabad)General1.9570.0000.0000.0001.957
Salary10.7170.0000.0000.00010.717
Sub Total12.6740.0000.0000.00012.674
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research (AICRP on Sesame & Niger, IIOR, Hyderabad)General0.9960.0000.0000.0000.996
Salary5.0340.0000.0000.0005.034
Sub Total6.0300.0000.0000.0006.030
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach Capital5.6250.0000.0000.0005.625
General7.0880.0000.0000.0007.088
Pension1.4330.0000.0000.0001.433
Salary21.9360.0000.0000.00021.936
Sub Total36.0820.0000.0000.00036.082
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Arid Legumes, IIPR Kanpur)General0.6230.0000.0000.0000.623
Salary2.6840.0000.0000.0002.684
Sub Total3.3070.0000.0000.0003.307
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Chickpea, IIPR , Kanpur)General2.0250.0000.0000.0002.025
Salary7.3640.0000.0000.0007.364
Sub Total9.3890.0000.0000.0009.389
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Mullarp, IIPR, Kanpur)General2.2650.0000.0000.0002.265
Salary8.6780.0000.0000.0008.678
Sub Total10.9430.0000.0000.00010.943
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Pigeonpea, IIPR, Kanpur)General1.5750.0000.0000.0001.575
Salary7.0120.0000.0000.0007.012
Sub Total8.5870.0000.0000.0008.587
IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research Capital0.7500.0000.0000.0000.750
General8.2220.0000.0000.0008.222
Pension2.8670.0000.0000.0002.867
Salary21.4090.0000.0000.00021.409
Sub Total33.2480.0000.0000.00033.248
IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research (AICRP on Rice, IIRR, Hyderabad)General6.9750.0000.0000.0006.975
Salary25.8530.0000.0000.00025.853
Sub Total32.8280.0000.0000.00032.828
IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research (CRP on Rice Biofortification, IIRR, Hyderabad)Capital0.1850.0000.0000.0000.185
General4.6200.0000.0000.0004.620
Sub Total4.8050.0000.0000.0004.805
IISR - Indian Institute of Soybean Research Capital0.3000.0000.0000.0000.300
General3.5100.0000.0000.0003.510
Pension0.3430.0000.0000.0000.343
Salary7.9910.0000.0000.0007.991
Sub Total12.1440.0000.0000.00012.144
IISR - Indian Institute of Soybean Research (AICRP on Soyabean, Indore )General1.8750.0000.0000.0001.875
Salary6.7280.0000.0000.0006.728
Sub Total8.6030.0000.0000.0008.603
IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science Capital0.8300.0000.0000.0000.830
General3.5140.0000.0000.0003.514
Pension0.0660.0000.0000.0000.066
Salary2.7420.0000.0000.0002.742
Sub Total7.1530.0000.0000.0007.153
IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science ( Seed Production in Agricultural Corps and Fisheries, DSR, Mau)Capital0.3750.0000.0000.0000.375
General5.7470.0000.0000.0005.747
Sub Total6.1220.0000.0000.0006.122
IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science (AICRP NSP (CROPS), DSR, Maunath Bhanjan)Capital0.2260.0000.0000.0000.226
General3.2260.0000.0000.0003.226
Salary16.7870.0000.0000.00016.787
Sub Total20.2390.0000.0000.00020.239
IISUGR - Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research Capital0.9750.0000.0000.0000.975
General17.9250.0000.0000.00017.925
Pension20.0670.0000.0000.00020.067
Salary25.0690.0000.0000.00025.069
Sub Total64.0360.0000.0000.00064.036
IISUGR - Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research (AICRP on Sugarcane, IISR, Lucknow)General1.7480.0000.0000.0001.748
Salary5.9470.0000.0000.0005.947
Sub Total7.6950.0000.0000.0007.695
IIWBR -Indian Institute of Wheat & Barley Research Capital2.4000.0000.0000.0002.400
General6.0610.0000.0000.0006.061
Pension2.1430.0000.0000.0002.143
Salary15.1980.0000.0000.00015.198
Sub Total25.8030.0000.0000.00025.803
IIWBR -Indian Institute of Wheat & Barley Research (AICRP on Wheat & Barley, IIWBR, Karnal)General2.6660.0000.0000.0002.666
Salary15.5370.0000.0000.00015.537
Sub Total18.2040.0000.0000.00018.204
NBAIMO - National Bureau of Agricultural Important Microorganisms Capital0.3000.0000.0000.0000.300
General5.3040.0000.0000.0005.304
Pension0.2510.0000.0000.0000.251
Salary3.7600.0000.0000.0003.760
Sub Total9.6150.0000.0000.0009.615
NBAIMO - National Bureau of Agricultural Important Microorganisms (AMAAS, NBAIM, Mau)General2.6400.0000.0000.0002.640
Sub Total2.6400.0000.0000.0002.640
NBAIR - National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources Capital0.9150.0000.0000.0000.915
General3.6540.0000.0000.0003.654
Pension0.2870.0000.0000.0000.287
Salary8.6190.0000.0000.0008.619
Sub Total13.4750.0000.0000.00013.475
NBAIR - National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources (AICRP on Biological Control, NBAIR, Benglaluru)General3.4880.0000.0000.0003.488
Salary1.8780.0000.0000.0001.878
Sub Total5.3660.0000.0000.0005.366
NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources Capital8.2480.0000.0000.0008.248
General15.6110.0000.0000.00015.611
Pension34.4830.0000.0000.00034.483
Salary35.1200.0000.0000.00035.120
Sub Total93.4620.0000.0000.00093.462
NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (AICRP POTENTIAL CROP, NBPGR, New Delhi)General1.3880.0000.0000.0001.388
Salary2.0810.0000.0000.0002.081
Sub Total3.4690.0000.0000.0003.469
NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (CRP-AGRO BIODIVERSITY, NBPGR, New Delhi)Capital0.0930.0000.0000.0000.093
General2.6250.0000.0000.0002.625
Sub Total2.7180.0000.0000.0002.718
NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management Capital3.9000.0000.0000.0003.900
General2.7100.0000.0000.0002.710
Pension0.7170.0000.0000.0000.717
Salary6.6610.0000.0000.0006.661
Sub Total13.9870.0000.0000.00013.987
NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management (AINP on Agricultural Acarology, NRCIPM, New Delhi)General0.9230.0000.0000.0000.923
Salary1.4490.0000.0000.0001.449
Sub Total2.3720.0000.0000.0002.372
NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management (AINP On Soil Arthropod Pests, NRCIPM, New Delhi)Capital0.0530.0000.0000.0000.053
General1.4620.0000.0000.0001.462
Salary2.4130.0000.0000.0002.413
Sub Total3.9280.0000.0000.0003.928
NIBSM - National Institute of Biotic Stress Management Capital13.0740.0000.0000.00013.074
General2.8770.0000.0000.0002.877
Salary2.7420.0000.0000.0002.742
Sub Total18.6930.0000.0000.00018.693
NRCPB - National Reserach Centre on Plant Biotechnology Capital1.4930.0000.0000.0001.493
General4.3500.0000.0000.0004.350
Pension1.1470.0000.0000.0001.147
Salary6.9580.0000.0000.0006.958
Sub Total13.9470.0000.0000.00013.947
NRCPB - National Reserach Centre on Plant Biotechnology (NETWORK PROJECT ON TRANSGENIC IN CROPS, NRCPB, New Delhi)Capital0.2330.0000.0000.0000.233
General2.9700.0000.0000.0002.970
Sub Total3.2030.0000.0000.0003.203
NRRI - National Rice Research Institute Capital7.0580.0000.0000.0007.058
General14.8810.0000.0000.00014.881
Pension43.0000.0000.0000.00043.000
Salary27.4270.0000.0000.00027.427
Sub Total92.3660.0000.0000.00092.366
NRRI - National Rice Research Institute (Incentivizing Research in Agriculture, NRRI, Cuttack)Capital4.8750.0000.0000.0004.875
General6.4500.0000.0000.0006.450
Sub Total11.3250.0000.0000.00011.325
SBI - Sugarcane Breeding Institute Capital0.9590.0000.0000.0000.959
General8.0060.0000.0000.0008.006
Pension4.3000.0000.0000.0004.300
Salary30.5530.0000.0000.00030.553
Sub Total43.8190.0000.0000.00043.819
VPKAS - Vivekananda Parvatiya Krishi Anusandhan Sansthan Capital6.0000.0000.0000.0006.000
General7.2090.0000.0000.0007.209
Pension0.5730.0000.0000.0000.573
Salary11.1270.0000.0000.00011.127
Sub Total24.9090.0000.0000.00024.909
 Total1597.8440.0000.0000.0001597.844