Crop Science ICAR grant Release 2020-21 (₹ in Rupees)
Printed On:09 Jul 2020
Organization/SchemeHeadGrants(₹ in Crores)TSP(₹ in Crores)NEH(₹ in Crores)SCSP(₹ in Crores)Total(₹ in Crores)
CAZRI - Central Arid Zone Research Institute (AINP on VertibratePest Management, (CAZRI, Jodhpur))Capital0.0000.0030.0000.0000.003
General0.1040.0320.0080.0000.144
Salary0.1640.0000.0300.0000.194
Sub Total0.2680.0350.0380.0000.341
CICR - Central Institute for Cotton Research Capital0.2800.0000.0000.0240.304
General0.6680.0270.0160.1120.823
Pension0.3640.0000.0000.0000.364
Salary2.4160.0000.0000.0002.416
Sub Total3.7280.0270.0160.1363.907
CICR - Central Institute for Cotton Research (AICRP on Cotton, CICR, Nagpur)General0.1480.0000.0140.0000.162
Salary1.1650.0000.0000.0001.165
Sub Total1.3130.0000.0140.0001.328
CRIJAF - Central Research Institute For Jute and Allied Fibre Capital0.0240.0000.0000.0160.040
General0.5800.0000.0240.0440.648
Pension0.3280.0000.0000.0000.328
Salary1.8410.0000.0000.0001.841
Sub Total2.7730.0000.0240.0602.857
CRIJAF - Central Research Institute For Jute and Allied Fibre (AINPJAF, CRIJAF, Barrackpore)General0.0800.0000.0160.0000.096
Salary0.1970.0000.0460.0000.243
Sub Total0.2770.0000.0620.0000.339
CTRI - Central Tobacco Research Institute Capital0.0160.0000.0000.0080.024
General0.3160.0000.0080.1210.445
Pension2.0000.0000.0000.0002.000
Salary1.7790.0000.0000.0001.779
Sub Total4.1110.0000.0080.1294.248
CTRI - Central Tobacco Research Institute (NETWORK on Tobacco, CTRI, Rajamundry)General0.0500.0000.0080.0000.058
Salary0.1430.0000.0000.0000.143
Sub Total0.1930.0000.0080.0000.201
DGR - Directorate of Groundnut Research Capital0.1600.0000.0000.0160.176
General0.4240.0240.0160.0840.548
Pension0.1600.0000.0000.0000.160
Salary0.7810.0000.0000.0000.781
Sub Total1.5250.0240.0160.1001.665
DGR - Directorate of Groundnut Research (AICRP on Groudnut, DGR, Junagadh)General0.1640.0370.0080.0000.209
Salary0.7670.0000.0000.0000.767
Sub Total0.9310.0370.0080.0000.976
DRMR - Directorate of Rapeseed and Mustard Research Capital0.0560.0000.0000.0160.072
General0.3320.0400.0240.0280.424
Pension0.0320.0000.0000.0000.032
Salary0.6270.0000.0000.0000.627
Sub Total1.0470.0400.0240.0441.155
DRMR - Directorate of Rapeseed and Mustard Research (AICRP on R&M, DR & MR, Bharatpur)General0.1440.0160.0800.0000.240
Salary0.7190.0000.0710.0000.790
Sub Total0.8630.0160.1510.0001.030
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute Capital4.0000.0540.0000.2004.254
General9.2800.0400.1520.4809.952
Pension16.0000.0000.0000.00016.000
Salary18.5980.0000.0000.00018.598
Sub Total47.8780.0940.1520.68048.804
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (AICRP Nematode, IARI, New Delhi )General0.0880.0220.0240.0000.134
Salary0.0920.0000.0340.0000.127
Sub Total0.1800.0220.0580.0000.260
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (AICRP on Honey Bee & Pollinators, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.0000.0030.0000.0000.003
General0.1280.0400.0080.0000.176
Salary0.2530.0000.0560.0000.309
Sub Total0.3810.0430.0640.0000.488
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (CRP On Hybrid Technology, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.0560.0000.0000.0000.056
General0.4400.0000.0000.0000.440
Sub Total0.4960.0000.0000.0000.496
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (CRP On Molecular Breeding, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.0560.0000.0000.0000.056
General0.3280.0000.0000.0000.328
Sub Total0.3840.0000.0000.0000.384
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI Types Deemed University, Assam)Capital0.9640.0001.1300.0402.134
General0.0400.0000.1440.0080.192
Sub Total1.0040.0001.2740.0482.326
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI Types Deemed University, Jharkhand)Capital3.2000.0000.0000.4003.600
General0.1780.0400.0000.0960.314
Sub Total3.3780.0400.0000.4963.914
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (Pesticide Residues, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.0520.0000.0000.0120.064
General0.1280.0000.0000.0000.128
Salary0.3630.0000.0000.0000.363
Sub Total0.5430.0000.0000.0120.555
IGFRI - Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute Capital0.0400.0000.0000.0160.056
General0.6080.0240.0080.0640.704
Pension0.5200.0000.0000.0000.520
Salary2.9500.0000.0000.0002.950
Sub Total4.1180.0240.0080.0804.230
IGFRI - Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute (AICRP on Forage Crops and Utilization, IGFRI, Jhansi)General0.1200.0480.0200.0000.188
Salary0.8180.0000.1100.0000.928
Sub Total0.9380.0480.1300.0001.116
IIAB - Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology Capital2.0000.0000.0000.0802.080
General0.1440.0200.0320.0280.224
Salary0.2710.0000.0000.0000.271
Sub Total2.4150.0200.0320.1082.575
IIMR -Indian Institute of Maize Research Capital0.6000.0000.0000.0240.624
General0.4240.0240.0240.0830.555
Pension0.0240.0000.0000.0000.024
Salary0.5650.0000.0000.0000.565
Sub Total1.6130.0240.0240.1071.768
IIMR -Indian Institute of Maize Research (AICRP On Maize, IIMR, New Delhi)General0.2480.0640.0100.0000.322
Salary1.3860.0000.0000.0001.386
Sub Total1.6340.0640.0100.0001.708
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research Capital0.0520.0000.0000.0240.076
General0.4800.0400.0480.1360.704
Pension0.2080.0000.0000.0000.208
Salary1.3280.0000.0000.0001.328
Sub Total2.0680.0400.0480.1602.316
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (AICRP on Pearl Millets, IIMR, Hyderabad)General0.3280.0240.0080.0000.360
Salary0.5750.0000.0000.0000.575
Sub Total0.9030.0240.0080.0000.935
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (AICRP on Small Millets, IIMR, Hyderabad)General0.0520.0200.0080.0000.080
Salary0.3960.0000.0000.0000.396
Sub Total0.4480.0200.0080.0000.476
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (AICRP on Sorghum, IIMR, Hyderabd)General0.1080.0280.0240.0000.160
Salary0.5950.0000.0000.0000.595
Sub Total0.7030.0280.0240.0000.755
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research Capital0.0800.0000.0000.0240.104
General0.4240.0250.0160.1200.585
Pension0.1840.0000.0000.0000.184
Salary1.7320.0000.0000.0001.732
Sub Total2.4200.0250.0160.1442.605
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research (AICRP on Linseed, IIOR, Hyderabad)Capital0.0000.0030.0000.0000.003
General0.0690.0160.0080.0000.093
Salary0.3050.0000.0520.0000.356
Sub Total0.3740.0190.0600.0000.452
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research (AICRP on Oilseed, Hyderabad)General0.1240.0160.0080.0000.148
Salary0.8430.0000.0000.0000.843
Sub Total0.9670.0160.0080.0000.991
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research (AICRP on Sesame & Niger, IIOR, Hyderabad)General0.0680.0160.0040.0000.088
Salary0.2990.0000.0000.0000.299
Sub Total0.3670.0160.0040.0000.387
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach Capital0.5520.0000.0000.0960.648
General0.6400.0280.0240.0880.780
Pension0.1600.0000.0000.0000.160
Salary1.9480.0000.0000.0001.948
Sub Total3.3000.0280.0240.1843.536
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Arid Legumes, IIPR Kanpur)General0.0480.0160.0040.0000.068
Salary0.2720.0000.0000.0000.272
Sub Total0.3200.0160.0040.0000.340
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Chickpea, IIPR , Kanpur)General0.1240.0460.0160.0000.186
Salary0.6920.0000.0530.0000.745
Sub Total0.8160.0460.0690.0000.932
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Mullarp, IIPR, Kanpur)General0.1320.0620.0080.0000.202
Salary0.8500.0000.1040.0000.954
Sub Total0.9820.0620.1120.0001.156
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Pigeonpea, IIPR, Kanpur)General0.1080.0160.0110.0000.135
Salary0.6000.0000.1100.0000.710
Sub Total0.7080.0160.1210.0000.844
IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research Capital0.1200.0000.0000.0240.144
General0.6800.0320.0080.1240.844
Pension0.2000.0000.0000.0000.200
Salary2.1670.0000.0000.0002.167
Sub Total3.1670.0320.0080.1483.355
IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research (AICRP on Rice, IIRR, Hyderabad)General0.5200.0320.0240.0000.576
Salary2.3630.0000.2530.0002.616
Sub Total2.8830.0320.2770.0003.192
IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research (CRP on Rice Biofortification, IIRR, Hyderabad)Capital0.0200.0000.0000.0000.020
General0.5320.0000.0000.0000.532
Sub Total0.5520.0000.0000.0000.552
IISR - Indian Institute of Soybean Research Capital0.0320.0000.0000.0240.056
General0.3120.0160.0160.0080.352
Pension0.1200.0000.0000.0000.120
Salary0.9950.0000.0000.0000.995
Sub Total1.4590.0160.0160.0321.523
IISR - Indian Institute of Soybean Research (AICRP on Soyabean, Indore )General0.1120.0240.0160.0000.152
Salary0.6810.0000.0710.0000.752
Sub Total0.7930.0240.0870.0000.904
IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science Capital0.0720.0000.0000.0280.100
General0.2680.0200.0160.0360.340
Salary0.2990.0000.0000.0000.299
Sub Total0.6390.0200.0160.0640.739
IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science ( Seed Production in Agricultural Corps and Fisheries, DSR, Mau)Capital0.0400.0000.0000.0000.040
General0.5280.0410.0160.0000.585
Sub Total0.5680.0410.0160.0000.625
IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science (AICRP NSP (CROPS), DSR, Maunath Bhanjan)Capital0.0240.0000.0000.0000.024
General0.2080.0800.0160.0000.304
Salary1.5870.0000.1120.0001.699
Sub Total1.8190.0800.1280.0002.027
IISUGR - Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research Capital0.1000.0000.0000.0960.196
General1.5200.0240.0160.3201.880
Pension2.4000.0000.0000.0002.400
Salary2.4430.0000.0000.0002.443
Sub Total6.4630.0240.0160.4166.919
IISUGR - Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research (AICRP on Sugarcane, IISR, Lucknow)General0.1160.0280.0160.0000.160
Salary0.5510.0000.0510.0000.602
Sub Total0.6670.0280.0670.0000.762
IIWBR -Indian Institute of Wheat & Barley Research Capital0.1600.0000.0000.0240.184
General0.5360.0120.0160.0320.596
Pension0.1680.0000.0000.0000.168
Salary1.5770.0000.0000.0001.577
Sub Total2.4410.0120.0160.0562.525
IIWBR -Indian Institute of Wheat & Barley Research (AICRP on Wheat & Barley, IIWBR, Karnal)General0.2080.0160.0060.0000.230
Salary1.0760.0000.0320.0001.108
Sub Total1.2840.0160.0380.0001.339
NBAIMO - National Bureau of Agricultural Important Microorganisms Capital0.0320.0000.0000.0080.040
General0.4640.0160.0160.0640.560
Pension0.0050.0000.0000.0000.005
Salary0.4100.0000.0000.0000.410
Sub Total0.9100.0160.0160.0721.014
NBAIMO - National Bureau of Agricultural Important Microorganisms (AMAAS, NBAIM, Mau)General0.2800.0160.0000.0000.296
Sub Total0.2800.0160.0000.0000.296
NBAIR - National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources Capital0.1040.0000.0000.0000.104
General0.3120.0200.0200.0280.380
Pension0.0960.0000.0000.0000.096
Salary0.9520.0000.0000.0000.952
Sub Total1.4640.0200.0200.0281.532
NBAIR - National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources (AICRP on Biological Control, NBAIR, Benglaluru)General0.2920.0400.0160.0000.348
Salary0.1530.0000.0210.0000.174
Sub Total0.4450.0400.0370.0000.522
NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources Capital0.5400.0000.0000.0960.636
General1.3200.0480.1600.3601.888
Pension3.2000.0000.0000.0003.200
Salary3.8370.0000.0000.0003.837
Sub Total8.8970.0480.1600.4569.561
NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (AICRP POTENTIAL CROP, NBPGR, New Delhi)General0.0800.0280.0480.0000.156
Salary0.2110.0000.0000.0000.211
Sub Total0.2910.0280.0480.0000.367
NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (CRP-AGRO BIODIVERSITY, NBPGR, New Delhi)Capital0.0120.0000.0000.0000.012
General0.2960.0000.0000.0000.296
Sub Total0.3080.0000.0000.0000.308
NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management Capital0.4000.0000.0000.0080.408
General0.2240.0200.0480.0080.300
Pension0.2000.0000.0000.0000.200
Salary0.6760.0000.0000.0000.676
Sub Total1.5000.0200.0480.0161.584
NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management (AINP on Agricultural Acarology, NRCIPM, New Delhi)General0.0600.0160.0070.0000.083
Salary0.1470.0000.0000.0000.147
Sub Total0.2070.0160.0070.0000.229
NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management (AINP On Soil Arthropod Pests, NRCIPM, New Delhi)General0.0840.0400.0160.0000.140
Salary0.2000.0000.0000.0000.200
Sub Total0.2840.0400.0160.0000.340
NIBSM - National Institute of Biotic Stress Management Capital2.0000.0000.0000.0802.080
General0.1880.0280.0480.0560.320
Salary0.3260.0000.0000.0000.326
Sub Total2.5140.0280.0480.1362.727
NRCPB - National Reserach Centre on Plant Biotechnology Capital0.1600.0000.0000.0000.160
General0.3520.1280.0000.0000.480
Pension0.1400.0000.0000.0000.140
Salary0.8140.0000.0000.0000.814
Sub Total1.4660.1280.0000.0001.594
NRCPB - National Reserach Centre on Plant Biotechnology (NETWORK PROJECT ON TRANSGENIC IN CROPS, NRCPB, New Delhi)Capital0.0240.0000.0000.0000.024
General0.3200.0000.0000.0000.320
Sub Total0.3440.0000.0000.0000.344
NRRI - National Rice Research Institute Capital0.5600.0170.0000.0960.673
General0.9440.0720.0640.3101.390
Pension4.0000.0000.0000.0004.000
Salary2.9510.0000.0000.0002.951
Sub Total8.4550.0890.0640.4069.015
NRRI - National Rice Research Institute (Incentivizing Research in Agriculture, NRRI, Cuttack)Capital0.3200.0000.0000.0000.320
General0.7200.0000.0000.0000.720
Sub Total1.0400.0000.0000.0001.040
SBI - Sugarcane Breeding Institute Capital0.0920.0000.0000.0240.116
General0.6880.0400.0000.0480.776
Pension0.2800.0000.0000.0000.280
Salary2.6500.0000.0000.0002.650
Sub Total3.7100.0400.0000.0723.822
VPKAS - Vivekananda Parvatiya Krishi Anusandhan Sansthan Capital0.6000.0000.0000.0960.696
General0.3680.0400.2400.1360.784
Pension0.0800.0000.0000.0000.080
Salary1.1240.0000.0000.0001.124
Sub Total2.1720.0400.2400.2322.684
 Total153.3871.8084.0134.622163.831