Crop Science ICAR grant Release 2019-20 (₹ in Rupees)
Printed On:24 Aug 2019
Organization/SchemeHeadGrants(₹ in Crores)TSP(₹ in Crores)NEH(₹ in Crores)SCSP(₹ in Crores)Total(₹ in Crores)
CAZRI - Central Arid Zone Research Institute (AINP on VertibratePest Management, (CAZRI, Jodhpur))Capital0.1130.0000.0000.0000.113
General0.7330.0000.0000.0000.733
Salary1.3910.0000.0000.0001.391
Sub Total2.2370.0000.0000.0002.237
CICR - Central Institute for Cotton Research Capital1.3050.0000.0000.0001.305
General3.6150.0000.0000.0003.615
Pension1.9710.0000.0000.0001.971
Salary11.3600.0000.0000.00011.360
Sub Total18.2500.0000.0000.00018.250
CICR - Central Institute for Cotton Research (AICRP on Cotton, CICR, Nagpur)General0.8130.0000.0000.0000.813
Salary5.7570.0000.0000.0005.757
Sub Total6.5700.0000.0000.0006.570
CRIJAF - Central Research Institute For Jute and Allied Fibre Capital0.1200.0000.0000.0000.120
General2.7130.0000.0000.0002.713
Pension1.4330.0000.0000.0001.433
Salary8.3440.0000.0000.0008.344
Sub Total12.6100.0000.0000.00012.610
CRIJAF - Central Research Institute For Jute and Allied Fibre (AINPJAF, CRIJAF, Barrackpore)General0.5560.0000.0000.0000.556
Salary0.9920.0000.0000.0000.992
Sub Total1.5480.0000.0000.0001.548
CTRI - Central Tobacco Research Institute Capital0.1670.0000.0000.0000.167
General2.0020.0000.0000.0002.002
Pension9.6750.0000.0000.0009.675
Salary10.7720.0000.0000.00010.772
Sub Total22.6150.0000.0000.00022.615
CTRI - Central Tobacco Research Institute (NETWORK on Tobacco, CTRI, Rajamundry)General0.4420.0000.0000.0000.442
Salary1.2850.0000.0000.0001.285
Sub Total1.7270.0000.0000.0001.727
DGR - Directorate of Groundnut Research Capital0.3330.0000.0000.0000.333
General2.3250.0000.0000.0002.325
Pension0.2010.0000.0000.0000.201
Salary4.0150.0000.0000.0004.015
Sub Total6.8740.0000.0000.0006.874
DGR - Directorate of Groundnut Research (AICRP on Groudnut, DGR, Junagadh)General1.1700.0000.0000.0001.170
Salary2.9620.0000.0000.0002.962
Sub Total4.1320.0000.0000.0004.132
DRMR - Directorate of Rapeseed and Mustard Research Capital0.2330.0000.0000.0000.233
General1.7900.0000.0000.0001.790
Pension0.2010.0000.0000.0000.201
Salary2.5890.0000.0000.0002.589
Sub Total4.8130.0000.0000.0004.813
DRMR - Directorate of Rapeseed and Mustard Research (AICRP on R&M, DR & MR, Bharatpur)General0.9770.0000.0000.0000.977
Salary3.6710.0000.0000.0003.671
Sub Total4.6480.0000.0000.0004.648
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute Capital16.2910.0000.0000.00016.291
General41.7680.0000.0000.00041.768
Pension75.3230.0000.0000.00075.323
Salary96.9880.0000.0000.00096.988
Sub Total230.3690.0000.0000.000230.369
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (AICRP Nematode, IARI, New Delhi )General0.6100.0000.0000.0000.610
Salary0.6660.0000.0000.0000.666
Sub Total1.2760.0000.0000.0001.276
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (AICRP on Honey Bee & Pollinators, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.0120.0000.0000.0000.012
General1.0370.0000.0000.0001.037
Salary1.5630.0000.0000.0001.563
Sub Total2.6120.0000.0000.0002.612
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (CRP On Hybrid Technology, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.2200.0000.0000.0000.220
General1.7330.0000.0000.0001.733
Sub Total1.9530.0000.0000.0001.953
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (CRP On Molecular Breeding, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.2200.0000.0000.0000.220
General1.2800.0000.0000.0001.280
Sub Total1.5000.0000.0000.0001.500
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI Types Deemed University, Assam)Capital6.3340.0000.0000.0006.334
General1.3330.0000.0000.0001.333
Salary0.0410.0000.0000.0000.041
Sub Total7.7080.0000.0000.0007.708
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI Types Deemed University, Jharkhand)Capital13.9030.0000.0000.00013.903
General1.1670.0000.0000.0001.167
Salary1.6850.0000.0000.0001.685
Sub Total16.7550.0000.0000.00016.755
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (Pesticide Residues, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.2530.0000.0000.0000.253
General0.5130.0000.0000.0000.513
Salary1.7940.0000.0000.0001.794
Sub Total2.5600.0000.0000.0002.560
IGFRI - Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute Capital0.2000.0000.0000.0000.200
General3.2670.0000.0000.0003.267
Pension1.4330.0000.0000.0001.433
Salary14.0720.0000.0000.00014.072
Sub Total18.9720.0000.0000.00018.972
IGFRI - Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute (AICRP on Forage Crops and Utilization, IGFRI, Jhansi)General0.8830.0000.0000.0000.883
Salary3.5950.0000.0000.0003.595
Sub Total4.4780.0000.0000.0004.478
IIAB - Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology Capital5.5580.0000.0000.0005.558
General0.9300.0000.0000.0000.930
Salary1.2540.0000.0000.0001.254
Sub Total7.7410.0000.0000.0007.741
IIMR -Indian Institute of Maize Research Capital2.3790.0000.0000.0002.379
General2.3250.0000.0000.0002.325
Pension0.0900.0000.0000.0000.090
Salary2.5470.0000.0000.0002.547
Sub Total7.3410.0000.0000.0007.341
IIMR -Indian Institute of Maize Research (AICRP On Maize, IIMR, New Delhi)General1.6020.0000.0000.0001.602
Salary6.8470.0000.0000.0006.847
Sub Total8.4490.0000.0000.0008.449
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research Capital0.2670.0000.0000.0000.267
General2.8690.0000.0000.0002.869
Pension0.3580.0000.0000.0000.358
Salary6.6980.0000.0000.0006.698
Sub Total10.1920.0000.0000.00010.192
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (AICRP on Pearl Millets, IIMR, Hyderabad)General1.5670.0000.0000.0001.567
Salary3.3020.0000.0000.0003.302
Sub Total4.8690.0000.0000.0004.869
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (AICRP on Small Millets, IIMR, Hyderabad)General0.3830.0000.0000.0000.383
Salary1.9590.0000.0000.0001.959
Sub Total2.3420.0000.0000.0002.342
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (AICRP on Sorghum, IIMR, Hyderabd)General0.6500.0000.0000.0000.650
Salary2.9380.0000.0000.0002.938
Sub Total3.5880.0000.0000.0003.588
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research Capital0.3830.0000.0000.0000.383
General2.6120.0000.0000.0002.612
Pension3.0460.0000.0000.0003.046
Salary9.3230.0000.0000.0009.323
Sub Total15.3640.0000.0000.00015.364
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research (AICRP on Linseed, IIOR, Hyderabad)Capital0.0210.0000.0000.0000.021
General0.5200.0000.0000.0000.520
Salary2.8850.0000.0000.0002.885
Sub Total3.4260.0000.0000.0003.426
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research (AICRP on Oilseed, Hyderabad)General0.8700.0000.0000.0000.870
Salary5.3590.0000.0000.0005.359
Sub Total6.2280.0000.0000.0006.228
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research (AICRP on Sesame & Niger, IIOR, Hyderabad)General0.4430.0000.0000.0000.443
Salary2.5170.0000.0000.0002.517
Sub Total2.9600.0000.0000.0002.960
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach Capital2.5000.0000.0000.0002.500
General3.1500.0000.0000.0003.150
Pension0.7170.0000.0000.0000.717
Salary10.9680.0000.0000.00010.968
Sub Total17.3350.0000.0000.00017.335
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Arid Legumes, IIPR Kanpur)General0.2770.0000.0000.0000.277
Salary1.3420.0000.0000.0001.342
Sub Total1.6190.0000.0000.0001.619
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Chickpea, IIPR , Kanpur)General0.9000.0000.0000.0000.900
Salary3.6820.0000.0000.0003.682
Sub Total4.5820.0000.0000.0004.582
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Mullarp, IIPR, Kanpur)General1.0070.0000.0000.0001.007
Salary3.9640.0000.0000.0003.964
Sub Total4.9710.0000.0000.0004.971
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Pigeonpea, IIPR, Kanpur)General0.7000.0000.0000.0000.700
Salary3.5060.0000.0000.0003.506
Sub Total4.2060.0000.0000.0004.206
IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research Capital0.3330.0000.0000.0000.333
General3.6540.0000.0000.0003.654
Pension1.4330.0000.0000.0001.433
Salary10.7050.0000.0000.00010.705
Sub Total16.1260.0000.0000.00016.126
IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research (AICRP on Rice, IIRR, Hyderabad)General3.1000.0000.0000.0003.100
Salary12.9260.0000.0000.00012.926
Sub Total16.0260.0000.0000.00016.026
IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research (CRP on Rice Biofortification, IIRR, Hyderabad)Capital0.0820.0000.0000.0000.082
General2.0530.0000.0000.0002.053
Sub Total2.1360.0000.0000.0002.136
IISR - Indian Institute of Soybean Research Capital0.1330.0000.0000.0000.133
General1.5600.0000.0000.0001.560
Pension0.1430.0000.0000.0000.143
Salary3.9960.0000.0000.0003.996
Sub Total5.8320.0000.0000.0005.832
IISR - Indian Institute of Soybean Research (AICRP on Soyabean, Indore )General0.8330.0000.0000.0000.833
Salary3.3640.0000.0000.0003.364
Sub Total4.1970.0000.0000.0004.197
IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science Capital0.3690.0000.0000.0000.369
General1.5620.0000.0000.0001.562
Pension0.0330.0000.0000.0000.033
Salary1.3710.0000.0000.0001.371
Sub Total3.3350.0000.0000.0003.335
IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science ( Seed Production in Agricultural Corps and Fisheries, DSR, Mau)Capital0.1670.0000.0000.0000.167
General2.5540.0000.0000.0002.554
Sub Total2.7210.0000.0000.0002.721
IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science (AICRP NSP (CROPS), DSR, Maunath Bhanjan)Capital0.1000.0000.0000.0000.100
General1.4340.0000.0000.0001.434
Salary8.3930.0000.0000.0008.393
Sub Total9.9280.0000.0000.0009.928
IISUGR - Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research Capital0.4330.0000.0000.0000.433
General7.9670.0000.0000.0007.967
Pension10.0330.0000.0000.00010.033
Salary12.5350.0000.0000.00012.535
Sub Total30.9680.0000.0000.00030.968
IISUGR - Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research (AICRP on Sugarcane, IISR, Lucknow)General0.7770.0000.0000.0000.777
Salary2.9740.0000.0000.0002.974
Sub Total3.7500.0000.0000.0003.750
IIWBR -Indian Institute of Wheat & Barley Research Capital1.0670.0000.0000.0001.067
General2.6940.0000.0000.0002.694
Pension2.1430.0000.0000.0002.143
Salary7.5990.0000.0000.0007.599
Sub Total13.5030.0000.0000.00013.503
IIWBR -Indian Institute of Wheat & Barley Research (AICRP on Wheat & Barley, IIWBR, Karnal)General1.1850.0000.0000.0001.185
Salary7.7690.0000.0000.0007.769
Sub Total8.9540.0000.0000.0008.954
NBAIMO - National Bureau of Agricultural Important Microorganisms Capital0.1330.0000.0000.0000.133
General2.3570.0000.0000.0002.357
Pension0.1260.0000.0000.0000.126
Salary1.8800.0000.0000.0001.880
Sub Total4.4960.0000.0000.0004.496
NBAIMO - National Bureau of Agricultural Important Microorganisms (AMAAS, NBAIM, Mau)General1.1730.0000.0000.0001.173
Sub Total1.1730.0000.0000.0001.173
NBAIR - National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources Capital0.4070.0000.0000.0000.407
General1.6240.0000.0000.0001.624
Pension0.1430.0000.0000.0000.143
Salary4.3100.0000.0000.0004.310
Sub Total6.4840.0000.0000.0006.484
NBAIR - National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources (AICRP on Biological Control, NBAIR, Benglaluru)General1.5500.0000.0000.0001.550
Salary0.9390.0000.0000.0000.939
Sub Total2.4890.0000.0000.0002.489
NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources Capital3.6660.0000.0000.0003.666
General6.9380.0000.0000.0006.938
Pension17.2830.0000.0000.00017.283
Salary17.6020.0000.0000.00017.602
Sub Total45.4890.0000.0000.00045.489
NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (AICRP POTENTIAL CROP, NBPGR, New Delhi)General0.6170.0000.0000.0000.617
Salary1.0410.0000.0000.0001.041
Sub Total1.6570.0000.0000.0001.657
NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (CRP-AGRO BIODIVERSITY, NBPGR, New Delhi)Capital0.0410.0000.0000.0000.041
General1.1670.0000.0000.0001.167
Sub Total1.2080.0000.0000.0001.208
NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management Capital1.7330.0000.0000.0001.733
General1.2040.0000.0000.0001.204
Pension0.3580.0000.0000.0000.358
Salary3.3300.0000.0000.0003.330
Sub Total6.6260.0000.0000.0006.626
NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management (AINP on Agricultural Acarology, NRCIPM, New Delhi)General0.4100.0000.0000.0000.410
Salary0.7250.0000.0000.0000.725
Sub Total1.1350.0000.0000.0001.135
NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management (AINP On Soil Arthropod Pests, NRCIPM, New Delhi)Capital0.0230.0000.0000.0000.023
General0.6500.0000.0000.0000.650
Salary1.2070.0000.0000.0001.207
Sub Total1.8800.0000.0000.0001.880
NIBSM - National Institute of Biotic Stress Management Capital5.8110.0000.0000.0005.811
General1.2790.0000.0000.0001.279
Salary1.3710.0000.0000.0001.371
Sub Total8.4600.0000.0000.0008.460
NRCPB - National Reserach Centre on Plant Biotechnology Capital0.6630.0000.0000.0000.663
General1.9330.0000.0000.0001.933
Pension0.5730.0000.0000.0000.573
Salary3.7850.0000.0000.0003.785
Sub Total6.9550.0000.0000.0006.955
NRCPB - National Reserach Centre on Plant Biotechnology (NETWORK PROJECT ON TRANSGENIC IN CROPS, NRCPB, New Delhi)Capital0.1030.0000.0000.0000.103
General1.3200.0000.0000.0001.320
Sub Total1.4230.0000.0000.0001.423
NRRI - National Rice Research Institute Capital3.1370.0000.0000.0003.137
General6.6140.0000.0000.0006.614
Pension21.5000.0000.0000.00021.500
Salary13.7140.0000.0000.00013.714
Sub Total44.9640.0000.0000.00044.964
NRRI - National Rice Research Institute (Incentivizing Research in Agriculture, NRRI, Cuttack)Capital2.1670.0000.0000.0002.167
General2.8670.0000.0000.0002.867
Sub Total5.0330.0000.0000.0005.033
SBI - Sugarcane Breeding Institute Capital0.4260.0000.0000.0000.426
General3.5580.0000.0000.0003.558
Pension2.1500.0000.0000.0002.150
Salary15.2760.0000.0000.00015.276
Sub Total21.4110.0000.0000.00021.411
VPKAS - Vivekananda Parvatiya Krishi Anusandhan Sansthan Capital2.6670.0000.0000.0002.667
General3.2040.0000.0000.0003.204
Pension0.2870.0000.0000.0000.287
Salary5.5630.0000.0000.0005.563
Sub Total11.7210.0000.0000.00011.721
 Total769.4990.0000.0000.000769.499