Crop Science ICAR grant BE 2020-21 (₹ in Rupees)
Printed On:09 Jul 2020
Organization/SchemeHeadGrants(₹ in Crores)TSP(₹ in Crores)NEH(₹ in Crores)SCSP(₹ in Crores)Total(₹ in Crores)
CAZRI - Central Arid Zone Research Institute (AINP on VertibratePest Management, (CAZRI, Jodhpur))Capital0.0000.0380.0000.0000.038
General1.3000.4000.1000.0001.800
Salary2.0500.0000.3740.0002.423
Sub Total3.3500.4380.4740.0004.261
CICR - Central Institute for Cotton Research Capital3.5000.0000.0000.3003.800
General8.3500.3320.2001.40010.282
Pension4.5500.0000.0000.0004.550
Salary30.2020.0000.0000.00030.202
Sub Total46.6020.3320.2001.70048.834
CICR - Central Institute for Cotton Research (AICRP on Cotton, CICR, Nagpur)General1.8500.0000.1800.0002.030
Salary14.5640.0000.0000.00014.564
Sub Total16.4140.0000.1800.00016.594
CRIJAF - Central Research Institute For Jute and Allied Fibre Capital0.3000.0000.0000.2000.500
General7.2500.0000.3000.5508.100
Pension4.1000.0000.0000.0004.100
Salary23.0150.0000.0000.00023.015
Sub Total34.6650.0000.3000.75035.715
CRIJAF - Central Research Institute For Jute and Allied Fibre (AINPJAF, CRIJAF, Barrackpore)General1.0000.0000.2000.0001.200
Salary2.4650.0000.5700.0003.035
Sub Total3.4650.0000.7700.0004.235
CTRI - Central Tobacco Research Institute Capital0.2000.0000.0000.1000.300
General3.9500.0000.1001.5105.560
Pension25.0000.0000.0000.00025.000
Salary22.2420.0000.0000.00022.242
Sub Total51.3920.0000.1001.61053.102
CTRI - Central Tobacco Research Institute (NETWORK on Tobacco, CTRI, Rajamundry)General0.6200.0000.1000.0000.720
Salary1.7920.0000.0000.0001.792
Sub Total2.4120.0000.1000.0002.512
DGR - Directorate of Groundnut Research Capital2.0000.0000.0000.2002.200
General5.3000.3000.2001.0506.850
Pension2.0000.0000.0000.0002.000
Salary9.7650.0000.0000.0009.765
Sub Total19.0650.3000.2001.25020.815
DGR - Directorate of Groundnut Research (AICRP on Groudnut, DGR, Junagadh)General2.0500.4600.1000.0002.610
Salary9.5920.0000.0000.0009.592
Sub Total11.6420.4600.1000.00012.202
DRMR - Directorate of Rapeseed and Mustard Research Capital0.7000.0000.0000.2000.900
General4.1500.5000.3000.3505.300
Pension0.4000.0000.0000.0000.400
Salary7.8320.0000.0000.0007.832
Sub Total13.0820.5000.3000.55014.432
DRMR - Directorate of Rapeseed and Mustard Research (AICRP on R&M, DR & MR, Bharatpur)General1.8000.2001.0000.0003.000
Salary8.9890.0000.8900.0009.879
Sub Total10.7890.2001.8900.00012.879
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute Capital50.0000.6800.0002.50053.180
General116.0000.5001.9006.000124.400
Pension200.0000.0000.0000.000200.000
Salary232.4770.0000.0000.000232.477
Sub Total598.4771.1801.9008.500610.057
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (AICRP Nematode, IARI, New Delhi )General1.1000.2730.3000.0001.673
Salary1.1550.0000.4270.0001.582
Sub Total2.2550.2730.7270.0003.254
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (AICRP on Honey Bee & Pollinators, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.0000.0370.0000.0000.037
General1.6000.5000.1000.0002.200
Salary3.1630.0000.6960.0003.860
Sub Total4.7630.5370.7960.0006.096
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (CRP On Hybrid Technology, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.7000.0000.0000.0000.700
General5.5000.0000.0000.0005.500
Sub Total6.2000.0000.0000.0006.200
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (CRP On Molecular Breeding, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.7000.0000.0000.0000.700
General4.1000.0000.0000.0004.100
Sub Total4.8000.0000.0000.0004.800
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI Types Deemed University, Assam)Capital12.0500.00014.1200.50026.670
General0.5000.0001.8000.1002.400
Sub Total12.5500.00015.9200.60029.070
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI Types Deemed University, Jharkhand)Capital40.0000.0000.0005.00045.000
General2.2200.5000.0001.2003.920
Sub Total42.2200.5000.0006.20048.920
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (Pesticide Residues, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.6500.0000.0000.1500.800
General1.6000.0000.0000.0001.600
Salary4.5370.0000.0000.0004.537
Sub Total6.7870.0000.0000.1506.937
IGFRI - Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute Capital0.5000.0000.0000.2000.700
General7.6000.3000.1000.8008.800
Pension6.5000.0000.0000.0006.500
Salary36.8750.0000.0000.00036.875
Sub Total51.4750.3000.1001.00052.875
IGFRI - Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute (AICRP on Forage Crops and Utilization, IGFRI, Jhansi)General1.5000.6000.2500.0002.350
Salary10.2250.0001.3720.00011.596
Sub Total11.7250.6001.6220.00013.946
IIAB - Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology Capital25.0000.0000.0001.00026.000
General1.8000.2500.4000.3502.800
Salary3.3920.0000.0000.0003.392
Sub Total30.1920.2500.4001.35032.192
IIMR -Indian Institute of Maize Research Capital7.5000.0000.0000.3007.800
General5.3000.3000.3001.0406.940
Pension0.3000.0000.0000.0000.300
Salary7.0580.0000.0000.0007.058
Sub Total20.1580.3000.3001.34022.098
IIMR -Indian Institute of Maize Research (AICRP On Maize, IIMR, New Delhi)General3.1000.8050.1210.0004.026
Salary17.3220.0000.0000.00017.322
Sub Total20.4220.8050.1210.00021.348
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research Capital0.6500.0000.0000.3000.950
General6.0000.5000.6001.7008.800
Pension2.6000.0000.0000.0002.600
Salary16.5970.0000.0000.00016.597
Sub Total25.8470.5000.6002.00028.947
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (AICRP on Pearl Millets, IIMR, Hyderabad)General4.1000.3000.1000.0004.500
Salary7.1830.0000.0000.0007.183
Sub Total11.2830.3000.1000.00011.683
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (AICRP on Small Millets, IIMR, Hyderabad)General0.6500.2500.1000.0001.000
Salary4.9550.0000.0000.0004.955
Sub Total5.6050.2500.1000.0005.955
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (AICRP on Sorghum, IIMR, Hyderabd)General1.3500.3500.3000.0002.000
Salary7.4320.0000.0000.0007.432
Sub Total8.7820.3500.3000.0009.432
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research Capital1.0000.0000.0000.3001.300
General5.3000.3100.2001.5007.310
Pension2.3000.0000.0000.0002.300
Salary21.6520.0000.0000.00021.652
Sub Total30.2520.3100.2001.80032.562
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research (AICRP on Linseed, IIOR, Hyderabad)Capital0.0360.0000.0000.0000.036
General0.8600.2000.1000.0001.160
Salary3.8090.0000.6440.0004.454
Sub Total4.7050.2000.7440.0005.650
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research (AICRP on Oilseed, Hyderabad)General1.5500.2000.1000.0001.850
Salary10.5410.0000.0000.00010.541
Sub Total12.0910.2000.1000.00012.391
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research (AICRP on Sesame & Niger, IIOR, Hyderabad)General0.8500.2000.0500.0001.100
Salary3.7330.0000.0000.0003.733
Sub Total4.5830.2000.0500.0004.833
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach Capital6.9000.0000.0001.2008.100
General8.0000.3500.3001.1009.750
Pension2.0000.0000.0000.0002.000
Salary24.3500.0000.0000.00024.350
Sub Total41.2500.3500.3002.30044.200
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Arid Legumes, IIPR Kanpur)General0.6000.2000.0500.0000.850
Salary3.3960.0000.0000.0003.396
Sub Total3.9960.2000.0500.0004.246
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Chickpea, IIPR , Kanpur)General1.5500.5800.2000.0002.330
Salary8.6510.0000.6640.0009.316
Sub Total10.2010.5800.8640.00011.646
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Mullarp, IIPR, Kanpur)General1.6500.7750.1000.0002.525
Salary10.6280.0001.2980.00011.926
Sub Total12.2780.7751.3980.00014.452
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Pigeonpea, IIPR, Kanpur)General1.3500.1940.1370.0001.681
Salary7.4990.0001.3720.0008.871
Sub Total8.8490.1941.5090.00010.552
IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research Capital1.5000.0000.0000.3001.800
General8.5000.4000.1001.55010.550
Pension2.5000.0000.0000.0002.500
Salary27.0810.0000.0000.00027.081
Sub Total39.5810.4000.1001.85041.931
IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research (AICRP on Rice, IIRR, Hyderabad)General6.5000.4000.3000.0007.200
Salary29.5390.0003.1650.00032.704
Sub Total36.0390.4003.4650.00039.904
IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research (CRP on Rice Biofortification, IIRR, Hyderabad)Capital0.2500.0000.0000.0000.250
General6.6500.0000.0000.0006.650
Sub Total6.9000.0000.0000.0006.900
IISR - Indian Institute of Soybean Research Capital0.4000.0000.0000.3000.700
General3.9000.2000.2000.1004.400
Pension1.5000.0000.0000.0001.500
Salary12.4340.0000.0000.00012.434
Sub Total18.2340.2000.2000.40019.034
IISR - Indian Institute of Soybean Research (AICRP on Soyabean, Indore )General1.4000.3000.2000.0001.900
Salary0.0008.5170.8840.0009.401
Sub Total1.4008.8171.0840.00011.301
IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science Capital0.9000.0000.0000.3501.250
General3.3500.2500.2000.4504.250
Salary3.7320.0000.0000.0003.732
Sub Total7.9820.2500.2000.8009.232
IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science ( Seed Production in Agricultural Corps and Fisheries, DSR, Mau)Capital0.5000.0000.0000.0000.500
General6.6000.5160.2000.0007.316
Sub Total7.1000.5160.2000.0007.816
IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science (AICRP NSP (CROPS), DSR, Maunath Bhanjan)Capital0.3000.0000.0000.0000.300
General2.6001.0000.2000.0003.800
Salary19.8400.0001.3950.00021.235
Sub Total22.7401.0001.5950.00025.335
IISUGR - Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research Capital1.2500.0000.0001.2002.450
General19.0000.3000.2004.00023.500
Pension30.0000.0000.0000.00030.000
Salary30.5350.0000.0000.00030.535
Sub Total80.7850.3000.2005.20086.485
IISUGR - Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research (AICRP on Sugarcane, IISR, Lucknow)General1.4500.3500.2000.0002.000
Salary6.8900.0000.6330.0007.523
Sub Total8.3400.3500.8330.0009.523
IIWBR -Indian Institute of Wheat & Barley Research Capital2.0000.0000.0000.3002.300
General6.7000.1500.2000.4007.450
Pension2.1000.0000.0000.0002.100
Salary19.7120.0000.0000.00019.712
Sub Total30.5120.1500.2000.70031.562
IIWBR -Indian Institute of Wheat & Barley Research (AICRP on Wheat & Barley, IIWBR, Karnal)General2.6000.2000.0800.0002.880
Salary13.4510.0000.4000.00013.852
Sub Total16.0510.2000.4800.00016.732
NBAIMO - National Bureau of Agricultural Important Microorganisms Capital0.4000.0000.0000.1000.500
General5.8000.2000.2000.8007.000
Pension0.0600.0000.0000.0000.060
Salary5.1190.0000.0000.0005.119
Sub Total11.3790.2000.2000.90012.679
NBAIMO - National Bureau of Agricultural Important Microorganisms (AMAAS, NBAIM, Mau)General3.5000.2000.0000.0003.700
Sub Total3.5000.2000.0000.0003.700
NBAIR - National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources Capital1.3000.0000.0000.0001.300
General3.9000.2500.2500.3504.750
Pension1.2000.0000.0000.0001.200
Salary11.8990.0000.0000.00011.899
Sub Total18.2990.2500.2500.35019.149
NBAIR - National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources (AICRP on Biological Control, NBAIR, Benglaluru)General3.6500.5000.2000.0004.350
Salary1.9170.0000.2610.0002.178
Sub Total5.5670.5000.4610.0006.528
NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources Capital6.7500.0000.0001.2007.950
General16.5000.6002.0004.50023.600
Pension40.0000.0000.0000.00040.000
Salary47.9600.0000.0000.00047.960
Sub Total111.2100.6002.0005.700119.510
NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (AICRP POTENTIAL CROP, NBPGR, New Delhi)General1.0000.3500.6000.0001.950
Salary2.6330.0000.0000.0002.633
Sub Total3.6330.3500.6000.0004.583
NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (CRP-AGRO BIODIVERSITY, NBPGR, New Delhi)Capital0.1500.0000.0000.0000.150
General3.7000.0000.0000.0003.700
Sub Total3.8500.0000.0000.0003.850
NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management Capital5.0000.0000.0000.1005.100
General2.8000.2500.6000.1003.750
Pension2.5000.0000.0000.0002.500
Salary8.4450.0000.0000.0008.445
Sub Total18.7450.2500.6000.20019.795
NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management (AINP on Agricultural Acarology, NRCIPM, New Delhi)General0.7500.2000.0820.0001.032
Salary1.8330.0000.0000.0001.833
Sub Total2.5830.2000.0820.0002.865
NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management (AINP On Soil Arthropod Pests, NRCIPM, New Delhi)General1.0500.5000.2000.0001.750
Salary2.4940.0000.0000.0002.494
Sub Total3.5440.5000.2000.0004.244
NIBSM - National Institute of Biotic Stress Management Capital25.0000.0000.0001.00026.000
General2.3500.3550.6000.7004.005
Salary4.0780.0000.0000.0004.078
Sub Total31.4280.3550.6001.70034.084
NRCPB - National Reserach Centre on Plant Biotechnology Capital2.0000.0000.0000.0002.000
General4.4000.0000.0001.6006.000
Pension1.7500.0000.0000.0001.750
Salary10.1710.0000.0000.00010.171
Sub Total18.3210.0000.0001.60019.921
NRCPB - National Reserach Centre on Plant Biotechnology (NETWORK PROJECT ON TRANSGENIC IN CROPS, NRCPB, New Delhi)Capital0.3000.0000.0000.0000.300
General4.0000.0000.0000.0004.000
Sub Total4.3000.0000.0000.0004.300
NRRI - National Rice Research Institute Capital7.0000.2100.0001.2008.410
General11.8000.9000.8003.88017.380
Pension50.0000.0000.0000.00050.000
Salary36.8920.0000.0000.00036.892
Sub Total105.6921.1100.8005.080112.682
NRRI - National Rice Research Institute (Incentivizing Research in Agriculture, NRRI, Cuttack)Capital4.0000.0000.0000.0004.000
General9.0000.0000.0000.0009.000
Sub Total13.0000.0000.0000.00013.000
SBI - Sugarcane Breeding Institute Capital1.1500.0000.0000.3001.450
General8.6000.5000.0000.6009.700
Pension3.4950.0000.0000.0003.495
Salary33.1280.0000.0000.00033.128
Sub Total46.3730.5000.0000.90047.773
VPKAS - Vivekananda Parvatiya Krishi Anusandhan Sansthan Capital7.5000.0000.0001.2008.700
General4.6000.5003.0001.7009.800
Pension1.0000.0000.0000.0001.000
Salary14.0480.0000.0000.00014.048
Sub Total27.1480.5003.0002.90033.548
 Total1908.85929.48150.16459.3802047.884