Crop Science ICAR grant BE 2019-20 (₹ in Rupees)
Printed On:24 Aug 2019
Organization/SchemeHeadGrants(₹ in Crores)TSP(₹ in Crores)NEH(₹ in Crores)SCSP(₹ in Crores)Total(₹ in Crores)
CAZRI - Central Arid Zone Research Institute (AINP on VertibratePest Management, (CAZRI, Jodhpur))Capital0.3000.0380.0000.0000.338
General1.3000.4000.5000.0002.200
Salary2.8370.0000.5000.0003.337
Sub Total4.4370.4381.0000.0005.875
CICR - Central Institute for Cotton Research Capital3.3400.0000.0000.5753.915
General8.3100.3230.6001.61310.845
Pension4.7300.0000.0000.0004.730
Salary27.2630.0000.0000.00027.263
Sub Total43.6430.3230.6002.18846.753
CICR - Central Institute for Cotton Research (AICRP on Cotton, CICR, Nagpur)General1.8400.0000.6000.0002.440
Salary13.8170.0000.0000.00013.817
Sub Total15.6570.0000.6000.00016.257
CRIJAF - Central Research Institute For Jute and Allied Fibre Capital0.3000.0000.0000.0600.360
General7.0000.0000.6000.5388.138
Pension3.4400.0000.0000.0003.440
Salary20.0260.0000.0000.00020.026
Sub Total30.7660.0000.6000.59831.963
CRIJAF - Central Research Institute For Jute and Allied Fibre (AINPJAF, CRIJAF, Barrackpore)General1.0660.0000.6000.0001.666
Salary1.5710.0000.8100.0002.381
Sub Total2.6380.0001.4100.0004.047
CTRI - Central Tobacco Research Institute Capital0.4500.0000.0000.0500.500
General3.8550.0000.6001.5506.005
Pension23.2200.0000.0000.00023.220
Salary25.8530.0000.0000.00025.853
Sub Total53.3780.0000.6001.60055.578
CTRI - Central Tobacco Research Institute (NETWORK on Tobacco, CTRI, Rajamundry)General0.7250.0000.6000.0001.325
Salary3.0840.0000.0000.0003.084
Sub Total3.8090.0000.6000.0004.409
DGR - Directorate of Groundnut Research Capital1.0000.0000.0000.0001.000
General5.0000.3000.6001.0756.975
Pension0.4820.0000.0000.0000.482
Salary9.6360.0000.0000.0009.636
Sub Total16.1180.3000.6001.07518.093
DGR - Directorate of Groundnut Research (AICRP on Groudnut, DGR, Junagadh)General2.4500.4600.6000.0003.510
Salary7.1080.0000.0000.0007.108
Sub Total9.5580.4600.6000.00010.618
DRMR - Directorate of Rapeseed and Mustard Research Capital0.7000.0000.0000.0000.700
General4.0000.5000.6000.2695.369
Pension0.4820.0000.0000.0000.482
Salary6.2140.0000.0000.0006.214
Sub Total11.3960.5000.6000.26912.764
DRMR - Directorate of Rapeseed and Mustard Research (AICRP on R&M, DR & MR, Bharatpur)General1.7310.2001.0000.0002.931
Salary7.9670.0000.8440.0008.810
Sub Total9.6970.2001.8440.00011.741
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute Capital46.0110.7120.0002.15048.873
General114.8820.5254.0005.900125.307
Pension180.6000.0000.0000.000180.600
Salary232.5450.0000.0000.000232.545
Sub Total574.0381.2364.0008.050587.325
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (AICRP Nematode, IARI, New Delhi )General1.1000.1290.6000.0001.829
Salary1.5980.0000.0000.0001.598
Sub Total2.6980.1290.6000.0003.427
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (AICRP on Honey Bee & Pollinators, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.0000.0370.0000.0000.037
General1.6100.5001.0000.0003.110
Salary3.0010.0000.7500.0003.751
Sub Total4.6110.5371.7500.0006.898
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (CRP On Hybrid Technology, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.6610.0000.0000.0000.661
General5.1990.0000.0000.0005.199
Sub Total5.8600.0000.0000.0005.860
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (CRP On Molecular Breeding, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.6610.0000.0000.0000.661
General3.8400.0000.0000.0003.840
Sub Total4.5010.0000.0000.0004.501
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI Types Deemed University, Assam)Capital18.0030.0000.0001.00019.003
General0.5000.0003.5000.0004.000
Salary0.0970.0000.0000.0000.097
Sub Total18.6000.0003.5001.00023.100
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI Types Deemed University, Jharkhand)Capital37.2100.0000.0004.50041.710
General2.0000.5000.0001.0003.500
Salary4.0440.0000.0000.0004.044
Sub Total43.2540.5000.0005.50049.254
IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute (Pesticide Residues, IARI, New Delhi)Capital0.6500.0000.0000.1080.758
General1.5400.0000.0000.0001.540
Salary4.3060.0000.0000.0004.306
Sub Total6.4960.0000.0000.1086.603
IGFRI - Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute Capital0.5000.0000.0000.1000.600
General7.0000.3000.6001.9009.800
Pension3.4400.0000.0000.0003.440
Salary31.9730.0000.0000.00031.973
Sub Total42.9130.3000.6002.00045.813
IGFRI - Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute (AICRP on Forage Crops and Utilization, IGFRI, Jhansi)General1.4500.6000.6000.0002.650
Salary7.7020.0000.9260.0008.628
Sub Total9.1520.6001.5260.00011.278
IIAB - Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology Capital15.7500.0000.0000.92316.673
General1.7000.2500.6000.2402.790
Salary3.0080.0000.0000.0003.008
Sub Total20.4580.2500.6001.16322.472
IIMR -Indian Institute of Maize Research Capital6.6000.0000.0000.5387.138
General5.0000.3000.6001.0756.975
Pension0.2150.0000.0000.0000.215
Salary6.1130.0000.0000.0006.113
Sub Total17.9280.3000.6001.61320.440
IIMR -Indian Institute of Maize Research (AICRP On Maize, IIMR, New Delhi)General3.0000.8061.0000.0004.806
Salary16.4330.0000.0000.00016.433
Sub Total19.4330.8061.0000.00021.239
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research Capital0.6000.0000.0000.2000.800
General5.8950.5000.6001.6138.608
Pension0.8600.0000.0000.0000.860
Salary16.0760.0000.0000.00016.076
Sub Total23.4310.5000.6001.81326.343
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (AICRP on Pearl Millets, IIMR, Hyderabad)General4.1000.3000.3000.0004.700
Salary7.9250.0000.0000.0007.925
Sub Total12.0250.3000.3000.00012.625
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (AICRP on Small Millets, IIMR, Hyderabad)General0.6500.2000.3000.0001.150
Salary4.7010.0000.0000.0004.701
Sub Total5.3510.2000.3000.0005.851
IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (AICRP on Sorghum, IIMR, Hyderabd)General1.3000.3500.3000.0001.950
Salary7.0510.0000.0000.0007.051
Sub Total8.3510.3500.3000.0009.001
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research Capital0.8820.0000.0000.2691.150
General5.3000.3230.6001.6137.835
Pension7.3100.0000.0000.0007.310
Salary22.3750.0000.0000.00022.375
Sub Total35.8660.3230.6001.88138.670
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research (AICRP on Linseed, IIOR, Hyderabad)Capital0.0620.0000.0000.0000.062
General0.8600.2000.5000.0001.560
Salary6.1140.0000.8100.0006.924
Sub Total7.0360.2001.3100.0008.546
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research (AICRP on Oilseed, Hyderabad)General1.5100.4000.7000.0002.610
Salary12.8600.0000.0000.00012.860
Sub Total14.3700.4000.7000.00015.470
IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research (AICRP on Sesame & Niger, IIOR, Hyderabad)General0.8280.2000.3000.0001.328
Salary6.0410.0000.0000.0006.041
Sub Total6.8690.2000.3000.0007.369
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach Capital6.5000.0000.0001.0007.500
General7.5000.3500.6001.0009.450
Pension1.7200.0000.0000.0001.720
Salary26.3230.0000.0000.00026.323
Sub Total42.0430.3500.6002.00044.993
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Arid Legumes, IIPR Kanpur)General0.6000.1400.0900.0000.830
Salary3.2210.0000.0000.0003.221
Sub Total3.8210.1400.0900.0004.051
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Chickpea, IIPR , Kanpur)General1.5000.6000.6000.0002.700
Salary8.2070.0000.6300.0008.837
Sub Total9.7070.6001.2300.00011.537
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Mullarp, IIPR, Kanpur)General1.6200.8000.6000.0003.020
Salary2.2270.0009.0860.00011.313
Sub Total3.8470.8009.6860.00014.333
IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach (AICRP on Pigeonpea, IIPR, Kanpur)General1.3000.2000.6000.0002.100
Salary7.1140.0001.3000.0008.414
Sub Total8.4140.2001.9000.00010.514
IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research Capital1.0000.0000.0000.0001.000
General8.0500.7000.6001.61310.963
Pension3.4400.0000.0000.0003.440
Salary25.6910.0000.0000.00025.691
Sub Total38.1810.7000.6001.61341.094
IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research (AICRP on Rice, IIRR, Hyderabad)General6.4500.8502.0000.0009.300
Salary28.0230.0003.0000.00031.023
Sub Total34.4730.8505.0000.00040.323
IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research (CRP on Rice Biofortification, IIRR, Hyderabad)Capital0.2470.0000.0000.0000.247
General6.1600.0000.0000.0006.160
Sub Total6.4070.0000.0000.0006.407
IISR - Indian Institute of Soybean Research Capital0.4000.0000.0000.0000.400
General3.8000.2000.6000.0804.680
Pension0.3440.0000.0000.0000.344
Salary9.5890.0000.0000.0009.589
Sub Total14.1330.2000.6000.08015.013
IISR - Indian Institute of Soybean Research (AICRP on Soyabean, Indore )General1.4000.3000.8000.0002.500
Salary7.2360.0000.8380.0008.073
Sub Total8.6360.3001.6380.00010.573
IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science Capital0.8920.0000.0000.2151.107
General3.2900.3670.6000.4304.686
Pension0.0790.0000.0000.0000.079
Salary3.2900.0000.0000.0003.290
Sub Total7.5510.3670.6000.6459.163
IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science ( Seed Production in Agricultural Corps and Fisheries, DSR, Mau)Capital0.5000.0000.0000.0000.500
General6.5470.5160.6000.0007.663
Sub Total7.0470.5160.6000.0008.163
IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science (AICRP NSP (CROPS), DSR, Maunath Bhanjan)Capital0.3010.0000.0000.0000.301
General2.5020.8001.0000.0004.302
Salary18.8220.0001.3230.00020.144
Sub Total21.6240.8002.3230.00024.747
IISUGR - Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research Capital1.2500.0000.0000.0501.300
General19.0000.3000.6004.00023.900
Pension24.0800.0000.0000.00024.080
Salary30.0830.0000.0000.00030.083
Sub Total74.4130.3000.6004.05079.363
IISUGR - Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research (AICRP on Sugarcane, IISR, Lucknow)General1.4300.3000.6000.0002.330
Salary6.5360.0000.6000.0007.136
Sub Total7.9660.3001.2000.0009.466
IIWBR -Indian Institute of Wheat & Barley Research Capital2.2000.0000.0001.0003.200
General6.4720.2800.6000.7308.082
Pension1.7200.0000.0000.0001.720
Salary18.2380.0000.0000.00018.238
Sub Total28.6290.2800.6001.73031.239
IIWBR -Indian Institute of Wheat & Barley Research (AICRP on Wheat & Barley, IIWBR, Karnal)General2.6000.3550.6000.0003.555
Salary18.0120.0000.6330.00018.645
Sub Total20.6120.3551.2330.00022.200
NBAIMO - National Bureau of Agricultural Important Microorganisms Capital0.4000.0000.0000.0000.400
General5.5000.1720.6000.8007.072
Pension0.3010.0000.0000.0000.301
Salary4.5130.0000.0000.0004.513
Sub Total10.7140.1720.6000.80012.286
NBAIMO - National Bureau of Agricultural Important Microorganisms (AMAAS, NBAIM, Mau)General3.3500.1700.0000.0003.520
Sub Total3.3500.1700.0000.0003.520
NBAIR - National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources Capital1.2200.0000.0000.0001.220
General3.8000.2500.5000.3234.873
Pension0.3440.0000.0000.0000.344
Salary10.3430.0000.0000.00010.343
Sub Total15.7070.2500.5000.32316.779
NBAIR - National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources (AICRP on Biological Control, NBAIR, Benglaluru)General3.6500.5000.5000.0004.650
Salary1.9290.0000.3250.0002.254
Sub Total5.5790.5000.8250.0006.904
NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources Capital9.9220.0000.0001.07510.997
General13.4150.6002.5004.30020.815
Pension41.2800.0000.0000.00041.280
Salary42.0440.0000.0000.00042.044
Sub Total106.6610.6002.5005.375115.136
NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (AICRP POTENTIAL CROP, NBPGR, New Delhi)General0.9000.3500.6000.0001.850
Salary2.4970.0000.0000.0002.497
Sub Total3.3970.3500.6000.0004.347
NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (CRP-AGRO BIODIVERSITY, NBPGR, New Delhi)Capital0.1240.0000.0000.0000.124
General3.5000.0000.0000.0003.500
Sub Total3.6240.0000.0000.0003.624
NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management Capital4.6700.0000.0000.5305.200
General2.7630.2500.6000.0003.613
Pension0.8600.0000.0000.0000.860
Salary7.9930.0000.0000.0007.993
Sub Total16.2850.2500.6000.53017.665
NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management (AINP on Agricultural Acarology, NRCIPM, New Delhi)General0.7500.1800.3000.0001.230
Salary1.5590.0000.1800.0001.739
Sub Total2.3090.1800.4800.0002.969
NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management (AINP On Soil Arthropod Pests, NRCIPM, New Delhi)Capital0.0700.0000.0000.0000.070
General1.0000.2500.7000.0001.950
Salary2.1160.0000.7800.0002.896
Sub Total3.1860.2501.4800.0004.916
NIBSM - National Institute of Biotic Stress Management Capital16.6950.0000.0000.73817.432
General2.2000.8000.6000.2373.837
Salary3.2900.0000.0000.0003.290
Sub Total22.1850.8000.6000.97424.559
NRCPB - National Reserach Centre on Plant Biotechnology Capital1.9900.0000.0000.0001.990
General4.2000.0000.5001.1005.800
Pension1.3760.0000.0000.0001.376
Salary7.6150.0000.0000.0007.615
Sub Total15.1810.0000.5001.10016.781
NRCPB - National Reserach Centre on Plant Biotechnology (NETWORK PROJECT ON TRANSGENIC IN CROPS, NRCPB, New Delhi)Capital0.3100.0000.0000.0000.310
General3.9600.0000.0000.0003.960
Sub Total4.2700.0000.0000.0004.270
NRRI - National Rice Research Institute Capital6.9500.2100.0002.2509.410
General11.3151.0263.5004.00019.841
Pension51.6000.0000.0000.00051.600
Salary32.9130.0000.0000.00032.913
Sub Total102.7781.2363.5006.250113.764
NRRI - National Rice Research Institute (Incentivizing Research in Agriculture, NRRI, Cuttack)Capital6.5000.0000.0000.0006.500
General8.6000.0000.0000.0008.600
Sub Total15.1000.0000.0000.00015.100
SBI - Sugarcane Breeding Institute Capital1.0640.0000.0000.2151.279
General8.5000.5000.6001.07510.675
Pension5.1600.0000.0000.0005.160
Salary36.6640.0000.0000.00036.664
Sub Total51.3880.5000.6001.29053.778
VPKAS - Vivekananda Parvatiya Krishi Anusandhan Sansthan Capital7.0000.0000.0001.0008.000
General4.5000.5003.0001.6139.613
Pension0.6880.0000.0000.0000.688
Salary13.3520.0000.0000.00013.352
Sub Total25.5400.5003.0002.61331.652
 Total1829.09322.16671.92258.2271981.408