Financial Report 2017-18 (₹ in Crores) till 23 Mar 2018 Printed On:24 Mar 2018
Agricultural Education
S.NoOrganisation NameBudgetRE BudgetReleaseExpenditureBalance
2IASRI - Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute59.6264.7562.7718.9043.87
3NAARM - National Academy of Agricultural Research Management78.3869.1378.7535.7942.96
4NIAP - National Institute for Agricultural Economics and policy Research9.7710.4810.403.137.27
Agricultural Engineering
S.NoOrganisation NameBudgetRE BudgetReleaseExpenditureBalance
5CIAE - Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering50.330.000.0053.10-53.10
6CIPHET - Central Institute of Post-harvest Engineering Technology38.7939.8837.3219.7717.55
7CIRCOT - Central Institute for Research on Cotton Technology38.100.0038.1037.740.35
8IINRG - Indian Institute of Natural Resins and Gums0.
9NIRJAFT - National Institute of Research on Jute and Allied Fibre Technology19.871.1721.0416.624.42
Agricultural Extension
S.NoOrganisation NameBudgetRE BudgetReleaseExpenditureBalance
10ATARI I - Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute-I,Ludhiana2.580.002.0188.49-86.48
11ATARI II - Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute-II,Jodhpur0.000.000.00107.97-107.97
12ATARI III - Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute-III,Kanpur2.460.002.46102.22-99.76
13ATARI IV - Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute-IV, Patna0.
14ATARI IX - Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute-IX,Jabalpur84.700.0069.03103.17-34.14
15ATARI V - Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute-V, Kolkata77.920.0065.9946.6619.33
16ATARI VI - Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute-VI, Guwahati0.
17ATARI VII - Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute-VII,Barapani3.670.000.009.10-9.10
18ATARI VIII - Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute-VIII, Pune0.
19ATARI X - Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute-X,Hyderabad88.6080.2088.6075.6712.93
20ATARI XI - Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute-XI,Bangalore0.000.000.0096.54-96.54
Animal Science
S.NoOrganisation NameBudgetRE BudgetReleaseExpenditureBalance
21CARI (AS) - Central Avian Research Institute32.850.0031.5729.032.54
22CIRB - Central Institute for Research on Buffaloes29.1030.1329.0825.963.12
23CIRC - Central Institute for Research on Cattle26.1417.4229.446.8522.59
24CIRG - Central Institute for Research on Goats30.
25CSWRI - Central Sheep and Wool Research Institute41.390.000.0024.15-24.15
26DPR - Directorate Of Poultry Research15.438.1815.4310.055.38
27IVRI - Indian Veterinary Research Institute3.76294.56280.05233.4546.61
28NBAGR - National Bureau of Animal Genetics Resources0.0014.1127.8210.3017.51
29NDRI - National Dairy Research Institute176.18173.70174.12214.47-40.35
30NIANP - National Institute of Animal Nutrition and Physiology19.870.0019.570.6018.97
31NIHSAD - National Institute of High Security Animal Diseases16.8515.3416.858.438.42
32NIVEDI -National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics0.000.000.0013.90-13.90
33NRCCAMEL - National Research Centre on Camel10.440.003.529.77-6.25
34NRCEQUINE - National Research Centre on Equines0.0018.7518.5315.622.91
35NRCM - National Research Centre on Meat8.230.000.0012.54-12.54
36NRCMITHUN - National Research Centre on Mithun11.4210.2310.165.254.91
37NRCP - National Research Centre on Pig12.3210.666.170.026.16
38NRCYAK - National Reseach Centre on Yak0.
39PDFMD - Project Directorate on Foot and Mouth Disease0.
Crop Science
S.NoOrganisation NameBudgetRE BudgetReleaseExpenditureBalance
40CICR - Central Institute for Cotton Research0.000.000.0038.29-38.29
41CRIJAF - Central Research Institute For Jute and Allied Fibre46.0030.8136.696.7429.95
42CTRI - Central Tobacco Research Institute46.0655.7047.613.8643.75
43DGR - Directorate of Groundnut Research0.
44DRMR - Directorate of Rapeseed and Mustard Research0.000.000.0012.03-12.03
45IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute430.710.00439.97387.4552.52
46IGFRI - Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute43.410.0043.4048.11-4.71
47IIAB - Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology0.
48IIMR -Indian Institute of Maize Research34.3915.5815.4715.64-0.17
49IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research27.320.0018.1727.25-9.08
50IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research0.0059.840.0026.86-26.86
51IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach0.000.000.0042.50-42.50
52IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research53.320.0053.329.1744.15
53IISR - Indian Institute of Soybean Research0.
54IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science0.007.410.0058.29-58.29
55IISUGR - Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research51.750.00155.257.48147.77
56IIWBR -Indian Institute of Wheat & Barley Research30.46-0.0327.7546.13-18.38
57NBAIMO - National Bureau of Agricultural Important Microorganisms0.
58NBAIR - National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources14.9415.2630.200.7229.48
59NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources100.140.0094.18114.28-20.10
60NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management13.750.000.005.67-5.67
61NIBSM - National Institute of Biotic Stress Management0.000.000.0015.10-15.10
62NRCPB - National Reserach Centre on Plant Biotechnology0.
63NRRI - National Rice Research Institute88.98113.46129.9192.6937.22
64SBI - Sugarcane Breeding Institute40.3636.7540.3634.535.83
65VPKAS - Vivekananda Parvatiya Krishi Anusandhan Sansthan0.000.000.0012.71-12.71
S.NoOrganisation NameBudgetRE BudgetReleaseExpenditureBalance
66CCRI - Central Citrus Research Institute13.420.0013.423.0410.38
67CIAH - Central Institute for Arid Horticulture25.140.000.0021.98-21.98
68CIARI(MI) - Central Island Agricultural Research Institute0.
69CISH - Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture24.130.0024.1725.07-0.90
70CITH - Central Institute of Temperate Horticulture0.
71CPCRI - Central Plantation Crops Research Institute0.000.000.0038.36-38.36
72CPRI - Central Potato Research Institute58.130.000.0049.02-49.02
73CTCRI - Central Tuber Crops Research Institute23.030.0032.884.6328.24
74DCR - Directorate of Cashew Research12.600.0512.658.384.27
75DFR - Directorate of Floricultural Research12.0412.3617.013.3913.62
76DMAPR - Directorate of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants Research17.9716.7616.379.966.42
77DMR - Directorate of Mushroom Research9.290.009.308.021.29
78DOGR - Directorate of Onion & Garlic Research9.539.5410.395.984.41
79IIHR - Indian Institute of Horticultural Research106.880.000.0061.62-61.62
80IIOPR - Indian Institute of Oil Palm Research11.360.0011.362.279.09
81IISR - Indian Institute of Spices Research19.810.000.001.92-1.92
82IIVR - Indian Institute of Vegetable Research0.
83NRCB - National Research Centre for Banana3.1910.7923.957.7716.18
84NRCGRAPES - National Research Centre for Grapes9.530.
85NRCL - National Research Centre for Litchi0.
86NRCO - National Research Centre for Orchids0.
87NRCPom - National Research Centre for Pomegranate8.880.008.881.007.88
88NRCSS - National Research Center on Seed Spices8.930.001.331.96-0.63
Natural Resource Management
S.NoOrganisation NameBudgetRE BudgetReleaseExpenditureBalance
89CAFRI - Central Agroforestry Research Institute11.7210.8711.722.669.06
90CAZRI - Central Arid Zone Research Institute90.26114.14100.3760.1140.26
91CCARI - Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute14.390.0014.0212.361.66
92CRIDA - Central Research Institute for Dryland Agriculture37.7936.9374.7219.2955.43
93CSSRI - Central Soil Salinity Research Institute0.0040.4640.4655.67-15.22
94CSWCRTI - Central Soil and Water Conservation Research & Training Institute56.6859.1856.6812.2744.41
95DWSR - Directorate of Weed Science Research11.0211.4211.369.022.34
96ICARNEH - ICAR Research Complex for NEH Region0.
97ICARRCER - ICAR Research Complex for Eastern Region32.510.0010.7731.76-20.99
98IIFSR - Indian Institute Of Farming Systems Research0.000.000.0023.90-23.90
99IISS - Indian Institute of Soil Science16.2017.8617.8615.082.78
100IIWM - Indian Institute of Water Management35.701.0336.7324.1012.64
101NBSSLUP - National Bureau of Soil Survey and Land Use planning0.000.0075.66103.76-28.10
102NIASM - National Institute of Abiotic Stress Management15.360.0017.435.3612.07
103NRCIF - National Research Centre on Integrated Farming0.
S.NoOrganisation NameBudgetRE BudgetReleaseExpenditureBalance
104CIBA - Central Institute of Brackishwater Aquaculture43.360.000.0038.90-38.90
105CIFA - Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture0.
106CIFE - Central Institute of Fisheries Education62.150.000.0052.72-52.72
107CIFRI - Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute79.460.0079.4658.9220.54
108CIFT - Central Institute of Fisheries Technology40.6041.4241.453.5037.95
109CMFRI - Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute0.000.000.0057.19-57.19
110DCFR - Directorate of Coldwater Fisheries Research13.1012.3412.345.237.11
111NBFGR - National Bureau of Fish Genetics Resources0.000.000.0021.53-21.53
Head Quarters
S.NoOrganisation NameBudgetRE BudgetReleaseExpenditureBalance
112ASRB - Agricultural Scientist Recruitment Board27.540.0027.548.6118.93
113DKMA - Directorate of Knowledge Management in Agriculture10.
114ICAR - Indian Council of Agricultural Research379.920.00257.64132.41125.23
115NAIP - National Agricultural Innovative Project0.
116NASF - National Agricultural Science Fund50.150.0050.0028.1521.85

Budget & Expenditure of other SMDs(₹ in Crores)

S.NoSMD NameBudgetRE BudgetReleaseExpenditureBalance
1 Agricultural Education147.77144.36151.9296.5955.33
2 Agricultural Engineering147.0841.0596.45130.91-34.46
3 Agricultural Extension259.9280.20228.09629.82-401.73
4 Animal Science434.02593.08662.31620.3941.92
5 Crop Science1021.58334.771132.271027.29104.98
6 Fisheries238.6753.76133.25242.37-109.12
7 Head Quarters467.690.00335.18172.77162.41
8 Horticulture373.8649.49190.99277.71-86.72
9 Natural Resource Management321.63291.89467.77375.6492.13