Financial Report 2018-2019 (₹ in Crores) till 09 Jan 2019 Printed On:16 Jan 2019
Crop Science
S.NoOrganisation NameBudgetRE BudgetReleaseExpenditureBalance
1CICR - Central Institute for Cotton Research0.000.000.0032.84-32.84
2CRIJAF - Central Research Institute For Jute and Allied Fibre37.990.0037.9922.0415.95
3CTRI - Central Tobacco Research Institute56.490.0032.378.0124.36
4DGR - Directorate of Groundnut Research0.000.000.0026.33-26.33
5DRMR - Directorate of Rapeseed and Mustard Research0.000.000.0088.46-88.46
6IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute0.000.000.00303.66-303.66
7IGFRI - Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute47.070.003.2548.24-44.99
8IIAB - Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology0.000.000.005.74-5.74
9IIMR -Indian Institute of Maize Research18.810.0010.716.374.34
10IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research0.000.000.0033.22-33.22
11IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research0.000.000.0036.25-36.25
12IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach43.080.000.0018.84-18.84
13IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research54.120.000.000.85-0.85
14IISR - Indian Institute of Soybean Research0.000.000.004.31-4.31
15IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science38.680.0021.4220.161.26
16IISUGR - Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research77.390.0077.3945.9631.44
17IIWBR -Indian Institute of Wheat & Barley Research31.730.0031.7363.34-31.61
18NBAIMO - National Bureau of Agricultural Important Microorganisms10.890.005.836.19-0.36
19NBAIR - National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources16.390.000.003.21-3.21
20NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources110.240.0033.61109.57-75.96
21NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management0.000.000.0020.19-20.19
22NIBSM - National Institute of Biotic Stress Management0.000.000.004.62-4.62
23NRCPB - National Reserach Centre on Plant Biotechnology0.000.000.0010.28-10.28
24NRRI - National Rice Research Institute107.380.00107.3824.2883.11
25SBI - Sugarcane Breeding Institute45.780.0045.7826.5319.25
26VPKAS - Vivekananda Parvatiya Krishi Anusandhan Sansthan0.000.000.005.97-5.97
 Total696.050.00407.47975.45-567.98

Budget & Expenditure of other SMDs(₹ in Crores)

S.NoSMD NameBudgetRE BudgetReleaseExpenditureBalance
1 Agricultural Education160.460.0087.94112.48-24.54
2 Agricultural Engineering168.320.0084.86136.93-52.07
3 Agricultural Extension315.240.00202.74574.01-371.27
4 Animal Science782.500.00697.02530.50166.52
5 Fisheries365.570.00208.54243.08-34.54
6 Head Quarters55.110.000.28124.59-124.32
7 Horticulture299.710.00212.87241.55-28.68
8 Natural Resource Management404.710.00349.21389.89-40.68
Total2551.620.001843.462353.04-509.58