Financial Report 2017-18 (₹ in Crores) till 23 Mar 2018 Printed On:24 Mar 2018
Crop Science
S.NoOrganisation NameBudgetRE BudgetReleaseExpenditureBalance
1CICR - Central Institute for Cotton Research0.000.000.0038.29-38.29
2CRIJAF - Central Research Institute For Jute and Allied Fibre46.0030.8136.696.7429.95
3CTRI - Central Tobacco Research Institute46.0655.7047.613.8643.75
4DGR - Directorate of Groundnut Research0.
5DRMR - Directorate of Rapeseed and Mustard Research0.000.000.0012.03-12.03
6IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute430.710.00439.97387.4552.52
7IGFRI - Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute43.410.0043.4048.11-4.71
8IIAB - Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology0.
9IIMR -Indian Institute of Maize Research34.3915.5815.4715.64-0.17
10IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research27.320.0018.1727.25-9.08
11IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research0.0059.840.0026.86-26.86
12IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach0.000.000.0042.50-42.50
13IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research53.320.0053.329.1744.15
14IISR - Indian Institute of Soybean Research0.
15IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science0.007.410.0058.29-58.29
16IISUGR - Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research51.750.00155.257.48147.77
17IIWBR -Indian Institute of Wheat & Barley Research30.46-0.0327.7546.13-18.38
18NBAIMO - National Bureau of Agricultural Important Microorganisms0.
19NBAIR - National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources14.9415.2630.200.7229.48
20NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources100.140.0094.18114.28-20.10
21NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management13.750.000.005.67-5.67
22NIBSM - National Institute of Biotic Stress Management0.000.000.0015.10-15.10
23NRCPB - National Reserach Centre on Plant Biotechnology0.
24NRRI - National Rice Research Institute88.98113.46129.9192.6937.22
25SBI - Sugarcane Breeding Institute40.3636.7540.3634.535.83
26VPKAS - Vivekananda Parvatiya Krishi Anusandhan Sansthan0.000.000.0012.71-12.71

Budget & Expenditure of other SMDs(₹ in Crores)

S.NoSMD NameBudgetRE BudgetReleaseExpenditureBalance
1 Agricultural Education147.77144.36151.9296.5955.33
2 Agricultural Engineering147.0841.0596.45130.91-34.46
3 Agricultural Extension259.9280.20228.09629.82-401.73
4 Animal Science434.02593.08662.31620.3941.92
5 Fisheries238.6753.76133.25242.37-109.12
6 Head Quarters467.690.00335.18172.77162.41
7 Horticulture373.8649.49190.99277.71-86.72
8 Natural Resource Management321.63291.89467.77375.6492.13