Financial Report 2017-18 (₹ in Crores) till 12 Jan 2018 Printed On:16 Jan 2018
Crop Science
S.NoOrganisation NameBudgetReleaseExpenditureBalance
1CICR - Central Institute for Cotton Research0.000.0036.77-36.77
2CRIJAF - Central Research Institute For Jute and Allied Fibre33.0133.012.1330.88
3CTRI - Central Tobacco Research Institute92.117.681.336.35
4DGR - Directorate of Groundnut Research0.000.003.35-3.35
5DRMR - Directorate of Rapeseed and Mustard Research0.000.009.95-9.95
6IARI - Indian Agricultural Research Institute350.31350.31281.3768.94
7IGFRI - Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute43.4143.4039.413.99
8IIAB - Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology0.000.000.000.00
9IIMR -Indian Institute of Maize Research0.000.0014.30-14.30
10IIMR-Indian Institute of Millets Research0.000.0021.91-21.91
11IIOR - Indian Institute Of Oilseeds Research0.000.0023.86-23.86
12IIPR - Indian Institute of Pulses Reseach0.000.0034.51-34.51
13IIRR - Indian Institute of Rice Research53.3253.329.0744.25
14IISR - Indian Institute of Soybean Research0.000.003.21-3.21
15IISS-Indian Istitute of Seed Science0.000.0051.73-51.73
16IISUGR - Indian Institute of Sugarcane Research0.000.005.63-5.63
17IIWBR -Indian Institute of Wheat & Barley Research30.4624.3733.48-9.11
18NBAIMO - National Bureau of Agricultural Important Microorganisms0.000.000.05-0.05
19NBAIR - National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources14.9414.940.4214.52
20NBPGR - National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources100.140.0098.78-98.78
21NCIPM - National Centre for Integrated Pest Management13.750.004.13-4.13
22NIBSM - National Institute of Biotic Stress Management0.000.009.04-9.04
23NRCPB - National Reserach Centre on Plant Biotechnology0.000.006.27-6.27
24NRRI - National Rice Research Institute88.980.0062.90-62.90
25SBI - Sugarcane Breeding Institute40.3640.3627.8012.56
26VPKAS - Vivekananda Parvatiya Krishi Anusandhan Sansthan0.000.008.88-8.88
 Total860.79567.39790.27-222.88

Budget & Expenditure of other SMDs(₹ in Crores)

S.NoSMD NameBudgetReleaseExpenditureBalance
1 Agricultural Education88.157.7248.91-41.20
2 Agricultural Engineering167.91117.59114.702.89
3 Agricultural Extension183.36152.65484.74-332.08
4 Animal Science382.87588.28468.48119.81
5 Fisheries238.6792.56158.84-66.28
6 Head Quarters467.69335.1874.43260.75
7 Horticulture341.70118.41152.07-33.65
8 Natural Resource Management297.02319.13276.1043.03
Total2167.371731.521778.26-46.74