Financial Report 2017-18 (₹ in Crores) till 23 Mar 2018 Printed On:24 Mar 2018
Animal Science
S.NoOrganisation NameBudgetRE BudgetReleaseExpenditureBalance
1CARI (AS) - Central Avian Research Institute32.850.0031.5729.032.54
2CIRB - Central Institute for Research on Buffaloes29.1030.1329.0825.963.12
3CIRC - Central Institute for Research on Cattle26.1417.4229.446.8522.59
4CIRG - Central Institute for Research on Goats30.
5CSWRI - Central Sheep and Wool Research Institute41.390.000.0024.15-24.15
6DPR - Directorate Of Poultry Research15.438.1815.4310.055.38
7IVRI - Indian Veterinary Research Institute3.76294.56280.05233.4546.61
8NBAGR - National Bureau of Animal Genetics Resources0.0014.1127.8210.3017.51
9NDRI - National Dairy Research Institute176.18173.70174.12214.47-40.35
10NIANP - National Institute of Animal Nutrition and Physiology19.870.0019.570.6018.97
11NIHSAD - National Institute of High Security Animal Diseases16.8515.3416.858.438.42
12NIVEDI -National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics0.000.000.0013.90-13.90
13NRCCAMEL - National Research Centre on Camel10.440.003.529.77-6.25
14NRCEQUINE - National Research Centre on Equines0.0018.7518.5315.622.91
15NRCM - National Research Centre on Meat8.230.000.0012.54-12.54
16NRCMITHUN - National Research Centre on Mithun11.4210.2310.165.254.91
17NRCP - National Research Centre on Pig12.3210.666.170.026.16
18NRCYAK - National Reseach Centre on Yak0.
19PDFMD - Project Directorate on Foot and Mouth Disease0.

Budget & Expenditure of other SMDs(₹ in Crores)

S.NoSMD NameBudgetRE BudgetReleaseExpenditureBalance
1 Agricultural Education147.77144.36151.9296.5955.33
2 Agricultural Engineering147.0841.0596.45130.91-34.46
3 Agricultural Extension259.9280.20228.09629.82-401.73
4 Crop Science1021.58334.771132.271027.29104.98
5 Fisheries238.6753.76133.25242.37-109.12
6 Head Quarters467.690.00335.18172.77162.41
7 Horticulture373.8649.49190.99277.71-86.72
8 Natural Resource Management321.63291.89467.77375.6492.13